Alaska Stat. § 43.55.028
Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 43.55.028 - Oil and gas tax credit fund established; cash purchases of tax credit certificates
* * *
the oil and gas tax credit fund from a person in a year may not exceed the assumed payment amount for each year, as calculated under (l) of this section without the discount provided in (m) of this section. Before purchasing a certificate or part of a certificate, the department shall find that
(1) the calendar year of the purchase is not earlier than the first calendar year for which the credit shown on the certificate would otherwise be allowed to be applied against a tax;
(2) the application is not the result of the division of a single entity into multiple entities that would reasonably be expected to apply as a single entity if the $70,000,000 limitation in this subsection did not exist;
(3) the applicant's total tax liability under AS 43.55.011 (e), after application of all available tax credits, for the calendar year in which the application is made is zero;
(4) the applicant's average daily production of oil and gas taxable under AS 43.55.011 (e) during the calendar year preceding the calendar year in which the application is made was not more than 50,000 BTU equivalent barrels; and
(5) the purchase is consistent with this section and regulations adopted under this section.
(f) Money in the fund remaining at the end of a fiscal year does not lapse and remains available for expenditure in successive fiscal years.
(g) The department shall adopt regulations to carry out the purposes of this section, including standards and procedures to allocate available money among applications for purchases under this chapter and claims for refunds and payments under AS 43.20.046, 43.20.047, or 43.20.053 when the total amount of the applications for purchase and claims for refund exceed the amount of available money in the fund. The regulations adopted by the department
(1) may not, when allocating available money in the fund under this section, distinguish an application for the purchase of a credit certificate issued under former AS 43.55.023 (m) or a claim for a refund or payment under AS 43.20.046, 43.20.047, or 43.20.053;
(2) must, when allocating available money in the fund under this section, grant a preference, between two applicants, to the applicant with a higher percentage of resident workers in the applicant's workforce, including workers employed by the applicant's direct contractors, in the state in the previous calendar year; in this paragraph, "resident worker" has the meaning given in AS 43.40.092 (b);
(3) must, for a purchase from money in the fund, provide for the purchase of the amount equal to the first 50 percent of the credit repurchase limit for each person under (e) of this section at a rate of 100 percent of the value of the certificate or portion of the certificate requested to be purchased and the amount equal to the next 50 percent of the credit repurchase limit for each person under (e) of this section at a rate of 75 percent of the value of the certificate or portion of the certificate requested to be purchased.
(h) Nothing in this section creates a dedicated fund.
(i) In this section,
(1) "money disbursed to the commissioner" means money disbursed to the commissioner from the Alaska Tax Credit Certificate Bond Corporation reserve fund established in AS 37.18.040;
(2) "qualified capital expenditure" has the meaning given in AS 43.55.023;
(3) "true interest cost" means the true interest cost of the bonds anticipated to be issued under AS 37.18.
* * *