Alaska Stat. § 43.55.028
Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 43.55.028 - Oil and gas tax credit fund established; cash purchases of tax credit certificates
(a) The oil and gas tax credit fund is established as a separate fund of the state. The purpose of the fund is to purchase transferable tax credit certificates issued under AS 43.55.023 and production tax credit certificates issued under AS 43.55.025 and to pay refunds and payments claimed under AS 43.20.046, 43.20.047, or 43.20.053. The oil and gas tax credit fund established under this subsection may not be used to purchase a tax credit certificate for a credit earned under this chapter for activity occurring on or after July 1, 2017.
(b) The oil and gas tax credit fund consists of
(1) money appropriated to the fund, including any appropriation of the percentage provided under (c) of this section of all revenue from taxes levied by AS 43.55.011 that is not required to be deposited in the constitutional budget reserve fund established in art. IX, sec. 17(a), Constitution of the State of Alaska, less the amount described in (r) of this section; and
(2) earnings on the fund.
(c) The applicable percentage for a fiscal year under (b)(1) of this section is determined with reference to the average price or value forecast by the department for Alaska North Slope oil sold or otherwise disposed of on the United States West Coast during the fiscal year for which the appropriation of revenue from taxes levied by AS 43.55.011 is made. If that forecast is
(1) $60 a barrel or higher, the applicable percentage is 10 percent;
(2) less than $60 a barrel, the applicable percentage is 15 percent.
(d) The department shall manage the fund.
(e) The department, on the written application of a person to whom a transferable tax credit certificate has been issued under AS 43.55.023 (d) or former AS 43.55.023 (m) for an expenditure incurred before July 1, 2017, or to whom a production tax credit certificate has been issued under AS 43.55.025 (f) for an expenditure incurred before July 1, 2017, may use either available money in the oil and gas tax credit fund or, subject to appropriation by the legislature, money disbursed to the commissioner, or both, to purchase, in whole or in part, the certificate. The department may not purchase with money from the oil and gas tax credit fund a total of more than $70,000,000 in tax credit certificates from a person in a calendar year. The total amount of purchases made by the department with money from the oil and gas tax credit fund from a person in a year may not exceed the assumed payment amount for each year, as calculated under (l) of this section without the discount provided in (m) of this section. Before purchasing a certificate or part of a certificate, the department shall find that
(1) the calendar year of the purchase is not earlier than the first calendar year for which the credit shown on the certificate would otherwise be allowed to be applied against a tax;
* * *