Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 43.55.025 - Alternative tax credit for oil and gas exploration(a) Subject to the terms and conditions of this section, a credit against the tax levied by AS 43.55.011(e) or, if the credit is for exploration expenditures incurred for work performed on or after July 1, 2016, against the 
* * *
the exploration expenditure must(1) qualify under (b) of this section;(2) be for seismic exploration; and(3) have been conducted outside the boundaries of a production unit or an exploration unit; however, the amount of the expenditure that is otherwise eligible under this subsection is reduced proportionately by the portion of the seismic exploration activity that crossed into a production unit or an exploration unit.(f) For a production tax credit under this section,(1) an explorer shall, in a form prescribed by the department and, except for a credit under (k) of this section, within six months of the completion of the exploration activity, claim the credit and submit information sufficient to demonstrate to the department's satisfaction that the claimed exploration expenditures qualify under this section; in addition, the explorer shall submit information necessary for the commissioner of natural resources to evaluate the validity of the explorer's compliance with the requirements of this section;(2) an explorer shall agree, in writing, (A) to notify the Department of Natural Resources, within 30 days after completion of seismic or geophysical data processing, completion of well drilling, or filing of a claim for credit, whichever is the latest, for which exploration costs are claimed, of the date of completion and submit a report to that department describing the processing sequence and providing a list of data sets available;(B) to provide to the Department of Natural Resources, within 30 days after the date of a request, unless a longer period is provided by the Department of Natural Resources, specific data sets, ancillary data, and reports identified in (A) of this paragraph; in this subparagraph,(i) a seismic or geophysical data set includes the data for an entire seismic survey, irrespective of whether the survey area covers nonstate land in addition to state land or land in a unit in addition to land outside a unit;(ii) well data include all analyses conducted on physical material, and well logs collected from the well, results, and copies of data collected and data analyses for the well, including well logs; sample analyses; testing geophysical and velocity data including seismic profiles and check shot surveys; testing data and analyses; age data; geochemical analyses; and tangible material;(C) that, notwithstanding any provision of AS 38, information provided under this paragraph will be held confidential by the Department of Natural Resources,(i) in the case of well data, until the expiration of the 24-month period of confidentiality described in AS 31.05.035(c), at which time the Department of Natural Resources will release the information after 30 days' public notice unless, in the discretion of the commissioner of natural
* * *
tax liability for the full amount of the credit, but for not more than the amount for which the certificate is issued. A production tax credit or a portion of a production tax credit or a production tax credit certificate or a portion of a production tax credit certificate allowed under this section(1) may not be applied more than once;(2) may be applied in a later calendar year;(3) may, regardless of when the credit was earned, be applied to satisfy a tax, interest, penalty, fee, or other charge that(A) is related to the tax due under this chapter for a prior year, except for a surcharge under AS 43.55.201 - 43.55.299 or 43.55.300 or the tax levied by AS 43.55.011(i) or 43.55.014; and(B) has not, for the purpose of art. IX, sec. 17(a), Constitution of the State of Alaska, been subject to an administrative proceeding or litigation.(i) For a production tax credit under this section,(1) a credit may not be applied to reduce a taxpayer's tax liability under AS 43.55.011(e) below zero for a calendar year;(2) if the production tax credit is for exploration expenditures incurred for work performed on or after July 1, 2016, the explorer may apply the credit to reduce the explorer's tax liability under AS 43.20, except that the credit may not be applied to reduce the explorer's tax liability under AS 43.20 below zero for a tax year; and(3) an amount of the production tax credit in excess of the amount that may be applied for a calendar or tax year under this subsection may be carried forward and applied against the taxpayer's tax liability under AS 43.55.011(e) in one or more later calendar years or under AS 43.20 in one or more later tax years.(j) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, of AS 31.05, or of AS 40.25.100, the department shall provide to the Department of Natural Resources information submitted with a claim under this section to support the eligibility of an exploration expenditure, including seismic exploration data and well data, and any information described in (f)(2) of this section received by the department.(k) Subject to the terms and conditions of this section, if a claim is filed under (f)(1) of this section before January 1, 2016, a credit against the production tax levied by AS 43.55.011(e) is allowed in an amount equal to five percent of an eligible expenditure under this subsection incurred for seismic exploration performed before July 1, 2003. To be eligible under this subsection, an expenditure must (1) have been for seismic exploration that (A) obtained data that the commissioner of natural resources considers to be in the best interest of the state to acquire for public distribution; and(B) was conducted outside the boundaries of a production unit; however, the amount of the expenditure that is otherwise
* * *