Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 43.55.025 - Alternative tax credit for oil and gas exploration(a) Subject to the terms and conditions of this section, a credit against the tax levied by AS 43.55.011(e) or, if the credit is for exploration expenditures incurred for work performed on or after July 1, 2016, against the 
* * *
well, the commissioner of natural resources must determine that the well was consistent with achieving the explorer's stated geological objective.(d) To be eligible for the 30 percent production tax credit authorized by (a)(2) of this section or the 40 percent production tax credit authorized by (a)(3) of this section, an exploration expenditure must(1) qualify under (b) of this section; and(2) be for an exploration well that is located not less than 25 miles outside of the outer boundary, as delineated on July 1, 2003, of any unit that is under a plan of development, except that for an exploration well for a Cook Inlet prospect to qualify under this paragraph, the exploration well must be located not less than 10 miles outside the outer boundary, as delineated on July 1, 2003, of any unit that is under a plan of development.(e) To be eligible for the 40 percent production tax credit authorized by (a)(4) of this section, the exploration expenditure must(1) qualify under (b) of this section;(2) be for seismic exploration; and(3) have been conducted outside the boundaries of a production unit or an exploration unit; however, the amount of the expenditure that is otherwise eligible under this subsection is reduced proportionately by the portion of the seismic exploration activity that crossed into a production unit or an exploration unit.(f) For a production tax credit under this section,(1) an explorer shall, in a form prescribed by the department and, except for a credit under (k) of this section, within six months of the completion of the exploration activity, claim the credit and submit information sufficient to demonstrate to the department's satisfaction that the claimed exploration expenditures qualify under this section; in addition, the explorer shall submit information necessary for the commissioner of natural resources to evaluate the validity of the explorer's compliance with the requirements of this section;(2) an explorer shall agree, in writing, (A) to notify the Department of Natural Resources, within 30 days after completion of seismic or geophysical data processing, completion of well drilling, or filing of a claim for credit, whichever is the latest, for which exploration costs are claimed, of the date of completion and submit a report to that department describing the processing sequence and providing a list of data sets available;(B) to provide to the Department of Natural Resources, within 30 days after the date of a request, unless a longer period is provided by the Department of Natural Resources, specific data sets, ancillary data, and reports identified in (A) of this paragraph; in this subparagraph,(i) a seismic or geophysical data set includes the data for an entire seismic survey, irrespective of whether the survey area covers nonstate land in addition to state land or land in a unit in addition to land outside a unit;(ii) well data include all analyses conducted on physical material, and well logs collected from the well, results, and copies of data collected and data analyses for the well, including well logs; sample analyses; testing geophysical and velocity data including seismic profiles and check shot surveys; testing data and analyses; age data; geochemical analyses; and tangible material;(C) that, notwithstanding any provision of AS 38, information provided under this paragraph will be held confidential by the Department of Natural Resources,(i) in the case of well data, until the expiration of the 24-month period of confidentiality described in AS 31.05.035(c), at which time the Department of Natural Resources will release the information after 30 days' public notice unless, in the discretion of the commissioner of natural resources, it is necessary to protect information relating to the valuation of unleased acreage in the same vicinity, or unless the well is on private land and the owner, including the lessor but not the lessee, of the oil and gas resources has not given permission to release the well data;(ii) in the case of seismic or other geophysical data, other than seismic data acquired by seismic exploration subject to (k) of this section, for 10 years following the completion date, at which time the Department of Natural Resources will release the information after 30 days' public notice, except as to seismic or other geophysical data acquired from private land, unless the owner, including a lessor but not a lessee, of the oil and gas resources in the private land gives permission to release the seismic or other geophysical data associated with the private land;(iii) in the case of seismic data obtained by seismic exploration subject to (k) of this section, only until the expiration of 30 days' public notice issued on or after the date the production tax credit certificate is issued under (5) of this subsection;(3) if more than one explorer holds an interest in a well or seismic exploration, each explorer may claim an amount of credit that is proportional to the explorer's cost incurred;(4) the department may exercise the full extent of its powers as though the explorer were a taxpayer under this title, in order to verify that the claimed expenditures are qualified exploration expenditures under this section; and(5) if the department is satisfied that the explorer's claimed expenditures are qualified under this section and that all data required to be submitted under this section have been submitted, the department shall issue to the explorer a production tax credit certificate for the amount of credit to be allowed against production taxes
* * *