Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 39.90.110 - Limitation to protections(a) A person is not entitled to the protections under AS 39.90.100 - 39.90.150 unless the person (1) reasonably believes that the information reported is or is about to become a matter of public concern; and(2) reports the information in good faith.(b) A person is entitled to the protections under AS 39.90.100 - 39.90.150 only if the matter of public concern(1) is not the result of conduct by the person seeking protection; or(2) is the result of conduct by the person that was required by the person's employer.(c) As part of its written personnel policy, a public employer may require that, before an employee initiates a report on a matter of public concern under AS 39.90.100, the employee shall submit a written report concerning the matter to the employer. However, the employee is not required to submit a report if the employee (1) reasonably believes that reports to the employer will not result in prompt action to remedy the matter of public concern;(2) believes with reasonable certainty that the activity, policy, or practice is already known to one or more supervisors;(3) reasonably believes that an emergency is involved; or(4) reasonably fears reprisal or discrimination as a result of disclosure.