Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 39.90.100 - Persons protected(a) A public employer may not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because (1) the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports to a public body or is about to report to a public body a matter of public concern; or(2) the employee participates in a court action, an investigation, a hearing, or an inquiry held by a public body on a matter of public concern.(b) A public employer may not disqualify a public employee or other person who reports a matter of public concern or participates in a proceeding connected with a matter of public concern before a public body or court, because of the report or participation, from eligibility to(1) bid on contracts with the public employer;(2) receive land under a law of the state or an ordinance of the municipality; or(3) receive another right, privilege, or benefit.(c) The provisions of AS 39.90.100 - 39.90.150 do not (1) require an employer to compensate an employee for participation in a court action or in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry by a public body;(2) prohibit an employer from compensating an employee for participation in a court action or in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry by a public body;(3) authorize the disclosure of information that is legally required to be kept confidential; or(4) diminish or impair the rights of an employee under a collective bargaining agreement.(d) An employer shall post notices and use other appropriate means to inform employees of their protections and obligations under AS 39.90.100 - 39.90.150.