Regulatory Improvements for Production and Utilization Facilities Transitioning to Decommissioning
[…] Appendix I to Part 50 [Amended]

    30. In section IV.C, add “or § 52.110(a) of this chapter” after “§ 50.82(a)(1)”.

    PART 51—ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION REGULATIONS FOR DOMESTIC LICENSING AND RELATED REGULATORY FUNCTIONS

    31. The authority citation for part 51 continues to read as follows:

    Authority: Atomic Energy Act of 1954, secs. 161, 193 (42 U.S.C. 2201, 2243) Energy Reorganization Act of 1974, secs. 201, 202 (42 U.S.C. 5841, 5842); National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4332, 4334, 4335); Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982, sec. 144(f), 121, 135, 141, 148 (42 U.S.C. 10134(f), 10141, 10155, 10161, 10168); 44 U.S.C. 3504 note.

    [Amended]

    32. In § 51.53, in paragraph (d), remove the words “Each applicant for a license amendment authorizing decommissioning activities for a production or utilization facility either for unrestricted use or based on continuing use restrictions applicable to the site; and each applicant for a license amendment approving a license termination plan or decommissioning plan under § 50.82 of this chapter” and add in their place the words “Each applicant for a license amendment approving an irradiated fuel management plan under § 50.54(bb) of this chapter; each applicant for a license amendment approving a license termination plan under § 50.82 of this chapter or § 52.110 of