Regulatory Improvements for Production and Utilization Facilities Transitioning to Decommissioning
[…] remove the words “Each applicant for a license amendment authorizing decommissioning activities for a production or utilization facility either for unrestricted use or based on continuing use restrictions applicable to the site; and each applicant for a license amendment approving a license termination plan or decommissioning plan under § 50.82 of this chapter” and add in their place the words “Each applicant for a license amendment approving an irradiated fuel management plan under § 50.54(bb) of this chapter; each applicant for a license amendment approving a license termination plan under § 50.82 of this chapter or § 52.110 of this chapter or a decommissioning plan under § 50.82 of this chapter”.

    [Amended]

    33. In § 51.95, in paragraph (d) remove the words “of an operating or combined license authorizing decommissioning activities at a production or utilization facility covered by § 51.20,” and add in their place the words “approving an irradiated fuel management plan under § 50.54(bb) of this chapter, or the amendment approving a license termination plan under § 50.82 of this chapter or § 52.110 of this chapter or a decommissioning plan under § 50.82 of this chapter”.