Regulatory Improvements for Production and Utilization Facilities Transitioning to Decommissioning
[…] A PSEP provides a transition period from the EP requirements for an operating reactor to the PDEP requirements under proposed § 50.200(b) and (c). The NRC is proposing regulations under new § 50.200(a) that would clarify how the planning standards in § 50.47(b) and requirements in appendix E to 10 CFR part 50 apply to a nuclear power reactor licensee's PSEP.

PSEP Staffing and Emergency Response Organization

Currently, the following regulations govern the staffing of the emergency response organization (ERO):

  • Section 50.47(b)(1), which states, in part, “Primary responsibilities for emergency response by the nuclear facility . . . have been assigned . . . and each principal response organization has staff to respond and to augment its initial response on a continuous basis.”
  • Section 50.47(b)(2), which states, in part, “[A]dequate staffing to provide initial facility accident response in key functional areas is maintained at all times, timely augmentation of response capabilities is available. . . .”
  • Appendix E to 10 CFR part 50, paragraph IV.A, which states, in part, “The organization for coping with radiological emergencies shall be described, including definition of authorities, responsibilities, and duties of individuals assigned to the licensee's emergency organization. . . .”