Nos. 87-2032, 87-2033, 88-1121.
[…] Noting that it was legally obligated to consider whether a utility plan prepared without government cooperation could pass muster, the Commission stated that such a plan might be adequate under 10 CFR § 50.47(c), see supra, notwithstanding its inability to comply with the specific standards of paragraph (b), which are premised upon a high level of utility-government cooperation. Id. at 29. The Commission stated that the "root question" under paragraph (c) was identical to the question posed by the "fundamental licensing standard of § 50.47(a)," namely, whether "there is reasonable assurance that adequate protective measures can and will be taken in the event of a radiological emergency." In its decision, the Commission also put forth what has become known as the "realism doctrine":