Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] NESHAP undergo periodic reviews pursuant to CAA section 112, and, to the extent that NESHAP subpart X were revised during a future review, or otherwise modified, such that the monitoring requirements were no longer as stringent or more stringent than those finalized in subparts L and La, it would no longer be appropriate to permit the use of the monitoring requirements in NESHAP subpart X in lieu of those required by the NSPS.
Comment: One commenter said that proposed NSPS subparts L and La (40 CFR 60.124 and 60.124a) require that the monitoring systems comply with the applicable requirements specified in the NSPS General Provisions (40 CFR 60.13) but noted that 40 CFR 60.13(a) states that the section is only applicable “upon promulgation of performance specifications for continuous monitoring systems under appendix B to this part.” The commenter contended that, because proposed NSPS subparts L and La do not require continuous monitoring systems to demonstrate compliance with emission limits, the EPA should revise the proposed language in 40 CFR 60.124 and 60.124a to include the following text: “The owner shall comply with