New Source Performance Standards Review for Secondary Lead Smelters
[…] Proposed subpart La will also codify the improvements in PM control technologies that have occurred in the industry since promulgation of the current NSPS subpart L. Therefore, there would be a positive, beneficial effect for populations in proximity to any future affected sources, which in this source category have tended to disproportionately include minority, low-income and indigenous communities.

V. Incorporation by Reference

The EPA proposes to amend the 40 CFR 60.17 to incorporate by reference the following voluntary consensus standards (VCS):

  • ASTM D7520-16, “Standard Test Method for Determining the Opacity of a Plume in the Outdoor Ambient Atmosphere” describes procedures to determine the opacity of a plume, using digital imagery and associated hardware and software, where opacity is caused by PM emitted from a stationary point source in the outdoor ambient environment.