Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.
[…] Companies not filing a timely Q&V questionnaire response will not receive separate rate consideration.
See Enforcement and Compliance's Policy Bulletin 05.1, regarding, “Separate-Rates Practice and Application of Combination Rates in Antidumping Investigation involving NME Countries,” (April 5, 2005) (Policy Bulletin 05.1), available at https://enforcement.trade.gov/policy/bull05-1.pdf.
Although in past investigations this deadline was 60 days, consistent with 19 CFR 351.301(a), which states that “the Secretary may request any person to submit factual information at any time during a proceeding,” this deadline is now 30 days.
Use of Combination Rates
Commerce will calculate combination rates for certain respondents that are eligible for a separate rate in an NME investigation. The Separate Rates and Combination Rates Bulletin states: