Current through October 31, 2024
Section 351.203 - Determination of sufficiency of petition(a)Introduction. When a petition is filed under § 351.202 , the Secretary must determine that the petition satisfies the relevant statutory requirements before initiating an antidumping or countervailing duty investigation. This section sets forth rules regarding a determination as to the sufficiency of a pe
* * *
of petition. If an initiation determination of the Secretary under section 702(c)(1)(A) or section 732(c)(1)(A) of the Act is negative, the Secretary will dismiss the petition, terminate the proceeding, notify the petitioner in writing of the reasons for the determination, and publish in the FEDERAL REGISTER notice of "Dismissal of Antidumping (Countervailing Duty) Petition."(e)Determination of industry support. In determining industry support for a petition under section 702(c)(4) or section 732(c)(4) of the Act, the following rules will apply:(1)Measuring production. The Secretary normally will measure production over a twelve-month period specified by the Secretary, and may measure production based on either value or volume. Where a party to the proceeding establishes that production data for the relevant period, as specified by the Secretary, is unavailable, production levels may be established by reference to alternative data that the Secretary determines to be indicative of production levels.(2)Positions treated as business proprietary information. Upon request, the Secretary may treat the position of a domestic producer or workers regarding the petition and any production information supplied by the producer or workers as business proprietary information under § 351.105(c)(10) .(3)Positions expressed by workers. The Secretary will consider the positions of workers and management regarding the petition to be of equal weight. The Secretary will assign a single weight to the positions of both workers and management according to the production of the domestic like product of the firm in which the workers and management are employed. If the management of a firm expresses a position in direct opposition to the position of the workers in that firm, the Secretary will treat the production of that firm as representing neither support for, nor opposition to, the petition.(4)Certain positions disregarded.(i) The Secretary will disregard the position of a domestic producer that opposes the petition if such producer is related to a foreign producer or to a foreign exporter under section 771(4)(B)(ii) of the Act, unless such domestic producer demonstrates to the Secretary's satisfaction that its interests as a domestic producer would be adversely affected by the imposition of an antidumping order or a countervailing duty order, as the case may be; and(ii) The Secretary may disregard the position of a domestic producer that is an importer of the subject merchandise, or that is related to such an importer, under section 771(4)(B)(ii) of the Act.(5)Polling the industry. In conducting a poll of the industry under section 702(c)(4)(D)(i) or section 732(c)(4)(D)(i) of the Act, the Secretary will include unions, groups of workers, and trade or business
* * *