Advancing Pay Equity in Governmentwide Pay Systems
[…] Data is available on the Department of Labor Women's Bureau website. As will be discussed later in this Supplementary Information, gender and race/ethnicity pay gaps also exist in the Federal Government's civil service, though such gaps are typically smaller than in the private sector.

Department of Labor Women's Bureau. “Earnings and Ratios.” https://www.dol.gov/agencies/wb/data/earnings.

The Federal Government's civilian personnel management systems are required to adhere to a set of merit system principles established in law at 5 U.S.C. 2301. Included in the merit system principles that apply to the Federal Government's civil service systems are the following:

  • 5 U.S.C. 2301(b)(2)—“All employees and applicants for employment should receive fair and equitable treatment in all aspects of personnel management without regard to political affiliation, race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, age, or handicapping condition, and with proper regard for their privacy and constitutional rights.”
  • 5 U.S.C. 2301(b)(3)—“Equal pay should be provided for work of equal value, with appropriate consideration of both national and local rates paid by employers in the private sector, and appropriate incentives and recognition should be provided for excellence in performance.”

The Federal Government strives to be a model employer, one that values diversity, equity, inclusion, and accessibility (DEIA). OPM is proposing these regulations to advance pay equity in pay setting for Federal employees.