Advancing Pay Equity in Governmentwide Pay Systems
[…] Further, we note that, as of September 2021, the gender pay gap for SES positions on average for all race/ethnicity groups combined was less than 1 percent.

Similarly, OPM does not propose revising the regulations on setting pay for Senior-Level (SL) and Scientific or Professional (ST) positions. The regulations in 5 CFR 534.506(a) state, in part, “In setting a new senior professional's rate of basic pay, an agency must consider the nature and quality of the individual's experience, accomplishments, and any unique skills, qualifications, or competencies the individual possesses as they relate to requirements of the senior professional position and its impact on the agency's performance.” The regulations do not mention consideration of salary history. Further, we note that, as of September 2021, the gender pay gap for SL/ST positions on average for all race/ethnicity groups combined was less than 1 percent.

GS Basic Pay Setting