holding that subpoenas providing merely cumulative testimony need not be issued
[…] On appeal, claimant contends that the referee erred in refusing to grant her request for additional subpoenas. She argues that the subpoenas are essential to her proving that the employer harassed and discriminated against her, inter alia, by requiring her to clean the floor in front of her bar.
Pursuant to Section 506 of the Act, 43 P. S. § 826, the referee and the Board are empowered to issue subpoenas "to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of . . . [documents] deemed necessary as evidence in connection with a disputed claim." While it is, of course, true that the referee has the absolute duty to subpoena witnesses necessary for a proper final determination, Farmland Industries, Inc. v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 84 Pa. Commw. 57, 478 A.2d 524 (1984), such is not the case here.