No. 2008 C.D. 2012
[…] (UCBR's Decision at 1.) Claimant petitioned this court for review.
Our scope of review is limited to determining whether constitutional rights were violated, whether an error of law was committed, or whether the findings of fact were unsupported by substantial evidence. Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. §704.
The crux of Claimant's appeal is a challenge to Finding of Fact Number 14, which states: "Claimant is self-employed and not in a sideline business." Claimant argues that the UCBR erred by finding that Claimant was not engaged in a sideline business under section 402(h) of the Law, 43 P.S. §802(h). We disagree.
Section 402(h) of the Law excludes the self-employed from receiving benefits, stating: "[a]n employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week . . . [i]n which he is engaged in self-employment." 43 P.S. §802(h). However, the sideline activity exception grants an exemption to the self-employment exclusion: