Miller v. Commonwealth
[…] Miller, a waitress and bartender, was discharged for leaving work at 11:45 p.m. on December 31, 1984. At Miller's request the Board subpoenaed the timecards of all other employees who worked the night of December 31, 1984-January 1, 1985. The employer failed to produce these timecards at the referee hearing. Neither the referee nor the Board took any action to have the subpoena enforced. The employer's manager testified that Miller was discharged because she left work early without permission and left him shorthanded on the busiest night of the year.

Section 506 of the Act, 43 P. S. § 826, empowers the Board to issue a subpoena to compel, inter alia, "the production of books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, and other records deemed necessary as evidence in connection with a disputed case or the administration of this act."