Fernandes v. Commonwealth, Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] Claimant did not report to work after September 29, but he came to pick up his pay check on October 4, 1978 and at that time was informed that he could still return to his job. However, the claimant never returned to work.

The claimant has the burden of proving that he terminated his employment due to necessitous and compelling cause. Walker v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 27 Pa. Commw. 522, 367 A.2d 366 (1976).

To meet his burden, claimant timely requested in writing the issuance of subpoenas to produce documents and witnesses at the referee's hearing. Section 506 of the Unemployment Compensation Law, 43 P. S. § 826, provides:

The department and the board shall have power to issue summons or subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of . . . papers . . . and other records deemed necessary as evidence in connection with a disputed claim. . . .

Because the Office of Employment Security failed to provide claimant's request to the referee before the hearing, the referee considered the request in the course of the hearing; he refused to issue any subpoenas.