No. 356419
[…] Once again, ZIFC's arguments lack merit, and it is not necessary for us to delve into canons of construction to aid in interpreting MCL 208.1113(6)(a) because the statutory language is not ambiguous; rather, we conclude that the language plainly and unambiguously supports the Department's position and the ruling of the Court of Claims. For the last time, we note the language of MCL 208.1113(6)(a), which provides that the inventory deduction applies to "[i]nventory acquired during the tax year, including freight, shipping, delivery, or engineering charges included in the original contract price for that inventory." The terms "freight," "shipping," "delivery," and "engineering" are quite clearly used as separate adjectives modifying or describing the plural noun "charges"; they cannot logically stand on their own and make sense in the context of the statutory definition.