No. 356419
[…] The MBTA levies and imposes a business income tax, MCL 208.1201, and a modified-gross-receipts tax, MCL 208.1203, on taxpayers conducting business in Michigan. See Total Armored Car Serv., Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury , 325 Mich.App. 403, 407, 926 N.W.2d 276 (2018). The Department's audit in this case concerned plaintiff's liability relative to the modified-gross-receipts tax. The modified-gross-receipts tax is "levied and imposed ... upon the privilege of doing business and not upon income or property." MCL 208.1203(2). "The modified gross receipts tax is imposed on the modified gross receipts tax base, after allocation or apportionment to this state at a rate of 0.80%." MCL 208.1203(1). And "[t]he modified gross receipts tax base means a taxpayer's gross receipts ... less purchases from other firms before apportionment ...." MCL 208.1203(3) (emphasis added). Stated otherwise, a taxpayer may claim a deduction from the taxpayer's gross receipts for "purchases from other firms" for purposes of calculating the taxpayer's modified-gross-receipts tax base.