No. 356419
[…] MCL 208.1203(2). "The modified gross receipts tax is imposed on the modified gross receipts tax base, after allocation or apportionment to this state at a rate of 0.80%." MCL 208.1203(1). And "[t]he modified gross receipts tax base means a taxpayer's gross receipts ... less purchases from other firms before apportionment ...." MCL 208.1203(3) (emphasis added). Stated otherwise, a taxpayer may claim a deduction from the taxpayer's gross receipts for "purchases from other firms" for purposes of calculating the taxpayer's modified-gross-receipts tax base. Relevant to the dispute, MCL 208.1113(6)(a) defines "[p]urchases from other firms" as "[i]nventory acquired during the tax year, including freight, shipping, delivery, or engineering charges included in the original contract price for that inventory." We shall refer to this deduction for "purchases from other firms" as the "inventory" deduction. II. BACKGROUND
In resolving this appeal, it is unnecessary for us to go into any great detail regarding the underlying facts and procedural history.