SC 165544
[…] Because the specific type of jurisdiction implicated by the automatic waiver statute was not dispositive here, any discussion of that issue would be dicta. Addressing Justice CAVANAGH's argument, the subject-matter jurisdiction of the criminal division of the circuit court was unaffected by the automatic waiver statute. The circuit court has broad jurisdiction, and the criminal division has subject-matter jurisdiction over felony cases, like the one in this case. Indeed, under MCL 600.606(1), the "circuit court has jurisdiction to hear and determine a specified juvenile violation if committed by a juvenile 14 years of age or older and less than 18 years of age." Thus, the criminal division of the circuit court clearly has subject-matter jurisdiction over this class of cases. Notably, there is a presumption against divesting a circuit court of this broad grant of jurisdiction.