SC 165544
[…] Instead, the prosecutor relied on the theory of aiding and abetting, under MCL 767.39, to argue that defendant was armed with a dangerous weapon because the principal offenders (or assailants) were allegedly armed with dangerous weapons when defendant aided them. The prosecutor's theory was essentially one of constructive possession-because the principal assailants were allegedly armed with a weapon, defendant, as an accomplice, should be considered armed with a weapon as a matter of law.
The prosecutor's argument is misplaced, however, because MCL 767.39 states that "[e]very person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense." (Emphasis added.) As stated, the relevant offense in this case is AWIGBH, which only requires (1) an assault with (2) intent to do great bodily harm, less than murder. MCL 750.84(1)(a).