SC 165544
[…] 2. In general, the family division of a circuit court has exclusive jurisdiction over juvenile criminal offenders. The family division of the circuit court may waive jurisdiction over a qualified juvenile to the criminal division of the circuit court in two ways: (1) through the traditional waiver process under MCL 712A.4(1), which allows the family division to waive jurisdiction on a prosecutor's motion if a "juvenile 14 years of age or older is accused of an act that if committed by an adult would be a felony," or (2) through the automatic waiver process under MCL 764.1f, which allows the family division to waive jurisdiction over a juvenile if the requirements of the statute are met. The automatic waiver statute provides that if "the prosecuting attorney has reason to believe that a juvenile 14 years of age or older but less than 18 years of age has committed a specified juvenile violation, the prosecuting attorney" may file a complaint and warrant on the charge. If a prosecutor takes that step, the district court conducts a preliminary examination to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile committed the charged offense.