SC 165544
[…] While certain felony offenses are a specified juvenile violation as a matter of law under MCL 764.1f(2)(a), MCL 764.1f(2)(b) provides that two other offenses-AWIGBH or home invasion-are specified juvenile offenses only if committed while "the juvenile is armed with a dangerous weapon." Even though prosecutors have charging discretion under MCL 764.1f, the judiciary has an obligation to ensure the circuit court's jurisdiction was properly invoked under MCL 764.1f(2)(b). A juvenile accused of committing AWIGBH must have been armed with a dangerous weapon for a prosecutor to charge them as an adult under MCL 764.1f(2)(b)(iii). That subparagraph defines "dangerous weapon" as "[a]n object that is likely to cause death or bodily injury when used as a weapon and that is used as a weapon or carried or possessed for use as a weapon." The Legislature's use of the conjunctive word "and" between the two elements of MCL 764.1f(2)(b)(iii) means that a court must perform a two-part analysis to ensure that both elements are met. Under that analysis, a court must conclude that (1) the object alleged to be a weapon is "likely to cause death or bodily injury when used as a weapon," and (2) the object was "used as a weapon or carried or possessed for use as a weapon" during the commission of the charged assault.