SC 165544
[…] Accordingly, defendant preserved the issue of whether the circuit court properly exercised jurisdiction over defendant. Regardless, the issue was reviewable because the issue was one of law and the facts necessary to resolve the issue were in the court record.
2. In general, the family division of a circuit court has exclusive jurisdiction over juvenile criminal offenders. The family division of the circuit court may waive jurisdiction over a qualified juvenile to the criminal division of the circuit court in two ways: (1) through the traditional waiver process under MCL 712A.4(1), which allows the family division to waive jurisdiction on a prosecutor's motion if a "juvenile 14 years of age or older is accused of an act that if committed by an adult would be a felony," or (2) through the automatic waiver process under MCL 764.1f, which allows the family division to waive jurisdiction over a juvenile if the requirements of the statute are met.