SC 165544
[…] It is also unclear how the majority's dictum-that "the charged juvenile themselves must meet the statutory requirements for waiving jurisdiction under MCL 764.1f(2)(b)"-will apply to other parts of the AWS, such as the attempt, conspiracy, and solicitation subsections. See MCL 764.1f(2)(e), (f), and (g). For instance, if the charge in this case is amended on remand to conspiracy to commit assault with intent to commit great bodily harm less than murder, do all of the coconspirators need to be armed with a dangerous weapon to qualify under the AWS, or is it sufficient if one of them is?
See MCL 767.39 ("Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.") (emphasis added).
Cf. People v Dupree, 511 Mich. 1, 9; 993 N.W.2d 185 (2023) (stating that the aiding and abetting statute does not speak to the scoring of offense variables (OVs); rather, the OV statute controls because it is the more specific statute).