SC 165544
[…] Turning to the merits, the criminal division's subject-matter jurisdiction is clearly unaffected by the AWS. As a starting point, the circuit court has very broad jurisdiction,and the criminal division of the circuit court "unquestionably ha[s] [subject-matter] jurisdiction over felony cases," People v Lown, 488 Mich. 242, 268; 794 N.W.2d 9 (2011), like the charge at issue here. MCL 600.606(1) also provides that the "circuit court has jurisdiction to hear and determine a specified juvenile violation if committed by a juvenile 14 years of age or older and less than 18 years of age." Thus, it cannot seriously be doubted that the criminal division of the circuit court has subject-matter jurisdiction over this class of cases.