SC 165544
[…] Id. at 32 (emphasis added). Thus, this Court has already resolved the question of which type of jurisdiction is implicated by the AWS, emphatically answering that it is personal jurisdiction.
In 1998, the Legislature created the family division of the circuit court and enacted MCL 600.1009, which provides that "[a] reference to the former juvenile division of probate court in any statute of this state shall be construed to be a reference to the family division of circuit court."
Because personal jurisdiction attaches automatically under the AWS, the prosecution has broad discretion in its initial charging decision.