SC 165544
[…] MCL 712A.2(a)(1) therefore seems to foreclose the family division's exercise of any jurisdiction that it might otherwise have over this type of criminal charge. Thus, even if Justice Cavanagh were correct that the family division's jurisdiction under MCL 712A.2(a)(1) is strictly exclusive rather than concurrent, that jurisdiction would not apply here, and therefore the statute cannot possibly divest the criminal division of its subject-matter jurisdiction over defendant in this case.
MCL 712A.1(e) defines "court" as "the family division of circuit court" for purposes of MCL 712A.2.
Notably, though, MCL 766.14(2) provides:
If at the conclusion of the preliminary examination of a juvenile the magistrate finds that a specified juvenile violation did not occur or that there is not probable cause to believe that the juvenile committed the violation, but that there is probable cause to believe that some other offense occurred and that the juvenile committed that other offense, the magistrate shall transfer the case to the family division of circuit court of the county where the offense is alleged to have been committed.The majority opinion holds that "defendant did not commit a 'specified juvenile violation' under MCL 764.1f(2)(b)," ante at 11, but it does not disturb the lower court's finding of probable cause that defendant aided and abetted the assault.