SC 165544
[…] However, if the district court finds that the statutory requirements under MCL 764.1f have been met and that there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile defendant committed the charged conduct, the criminal division of the circuit court then has jurisdiction over the juvenile defendant and the district court must bind the juvenile defendant over to the circuit court.
3. The prosecution did not move to waive jurisdiction to the criminal division of the circuit court as allowed by MCL 712A.4(1), so whether the requirements of an automatic waiver were established, as allowed in MCL 764.1f, was at issue in this case. Under MCL 764.1f(1), if a prosecutor thinks that the statutory requirements are met-specifically, if a "juvenile 14 years of age or older but less than 18 years of age has committed a specified juvenile violation"-"the prosecuting attorney may authorize the filing of a complaint and warrant on the charge with a magistrate concerning the juvenile." In essence, this provision gives a prosecutor discretion to charge a qualifying juvenile who has committed a specified juvenile violation as an adult or as a juvenile.