SC 165544
[…] Wikman, 413 Mich. at 645. Rather, the statute provides that the family division, in certain circumstances, has "[e]xclusive original jurisdiction superior to and regardless of the jurisdiction of another court in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age . . . ." MCL 712A.2(a) (emphasis added). That language does not divest the criminal division of subject-matter jurisdiction; it simply provides that the family division's jurisdiction is "superior to" the criminal division's concurrent subject-matter jurisdiction over these cases.
While Justice Cavanagh is correct that MCL 600.1021 provides the family division "sole and exclusive jurisdiction" over certain cases, its jurisdiction over criminal prosecution of juveniles is limited to what is "provided in chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.1 to 712A.32." MCL 600.1021(1)(e).