SC 165544
[…] III. ANALYSIS
A juvenile accused of committing AWIGBH must have been armed with a dangerous weapon for a prosecutor to charge them as an adult under MCL 764.1f(2)(b)(iii). "Dangerous weapon" is statutorily defined by the list contained in MCL 764.1f(2)(b)(i) to (iv). The first two definitions list specific objects that are understood to be weapons, such as firearms, stabbing instruments, brass knuckles, and objects that are "specifically designed or customarily carried or possessed for use as a weapon." MCL 764.1f(2)(b)(i) and (ii). When a listed object or customary weapon is involved, a court need only conclude that the juvenile was in possession of the object for the juvenile to be armed with a dangerous weapon.
I take no position regarding the disagreement between the majority and dissenting opinions in the Court of Appeals as to whether the common law definition of "dangerous weapon" from judicial decisions concerning felonious assault is consistent with the statutory definition of the term. In my opinion, any difference between the competing definitions of "dangerous weapon" would have no material effect on the legal analysis in this case.
The operation of the catch-all provision in MCL 764.1f(2)(b)(iii) is different. That subparagraph states that a dangerous weapon includes "[a]n object that is likely to cause death or bodily injury when used as a weapon and that is used as a weapon or carried or possessed for use as a weapon." MCL 764.1f(2)(b)(iii) (emphasis added). The use of the conjunctive word "and" between the two elements of MCL 764.1f(2)(b)(iii) means that a court must perform a two-part analysis to ensure that both elements are met.