SC 165544
[…] The use of "waiver" in the context of a juvenile being prosecuted as an adult does not fit within these traditional understandings of the term because a juvenile is not knowingly giving up any rights and a prosecutor is, in fact, invoking prosecutorial rights that have been granted by the Legislature. While confusing, these are the terms the Legislature has chosen.
This case concerns the automatic waiver process. Under MCL 764.1f(1), prosecutors have discretion to invoke this process by the "filing of a complaint and warrant on the charge with a magistrate concerning the juvenile," who has allegedly committed a "specified juvenile violation" as defined by MCL 764.1f(2).