SC 165544
[…] Id.
The grant order was inartfully drafted. The first issue should have inquired about the correctness of the Court of Appeals majority's interpretation of the statute and application of it to this case. In other words, the issue should have been stated as whether the Court of Appeals majority properly held that the shoes worn by the codefendants and used during the attack satisfied the requirement under MCL 764.1f(2)(b) that defendant was "armed with a dangerous weapon."
MCL 764.1f(2)(b) provides that a prosecutor may charge a juvenile, as an adult, with AWIGBH, but only "if the juvenile is armed with a dangerous weapon." The statute defines "dangerous weapon" as, among other things, "[a]n object that is likely to cause death or bodily injury when used as a weapon and that is used as a weapon or carried or possessed for use as a weapon." MCL 764.1f(2)(b)(iii). As noted, the issue of whether the codefendants' shoes qualified as dangerous weapons under the statute was the only issue briefed and argued below, and it was the only issue the Court of Appeals majority addressed and resolved in its unpublished opinion.