SC 165544
[…] Such factual findings could have been made by the district court at the preliminary examination stage, or if not then, upon a challenge by defendant to the circuit court's exercise of jurisdiction following the bindover ruling.
See MCL 767.39 ("Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.").
Although I address only charges brought under MCL 764.1f(2)(b)(iii) because that is how defendant was charged, aspects of my analysis also likely apply to charges brought under the second catch-all provision-MCL 764.1f(2)(b)(iv) (stating that a "dangerous weapon" includes "[a]n object or device that is used or fashioned in a manner to lead a person to believe the object or device is an object or device described in subparagraphs (i) to (iii)").
The lower courts' failure to recognize this requirement appears to have been caused by an overbroad application of the decisions in Buford, Hale, and Goolsby.