SC 165544
[…] Justice Welch, joined by Chief Justice Clement, concurring, agreed with the majority opinion but wrote separately to provide guidance concerning the procedure for charging a juvenile offender as an adult under MCL 764.1f(2)(b). The family division of the circuit court (the family court) generally has exclusive jurisdiction over juveniles under the age of 18 who commit criminal offenses. However, under MCL 600.606(1), the criminal division of the circuit court "has jurisdiction to hear and determine a specified juvenile violation if committed by a juvenile 14 years of age or older and less than 18 years of age." Jurisdiction may be "waived" to the criminal division of the circuit court in two ways, and once the exclusive jurisdiction of the family court has been waived, it becomes vested in the criminal division of the circuit.