SC 165544
[…] Under the traditional waiver process, a family division may waive jurisdiction upon a prosecutor's motion if a "juvenile 14 years of age or older is accused of an act that if committed by an adult would be a felony[.]" MCL 712A.4(1).
Such a motion was not made in this case. At issue here is the automatic waiver process. Under the automatic waiver statute, MCL 764.1f, the family division of a circuit court may waive jurisdiction over a juvenile to the criminal division of the circuit court if the statutory requirements in MCL 764.1f are met. If a prosecutor thinks that the statutory requirements are met-specifically, if a "juvenile 14 years of age or older but less than 18 years of age has committed a specified juvenile violation"-"the prosecuting attorney may authorize the filing of a complaint and warrant on the charge with a magistrate concerning the juvenile." MCL 764.1f(1). This essentially gives the prosecutor discretion to charge a qualifying juvenile who has committed a "specified juvenile violation" as an adult or as a juvenile. See MCL 764.1f(1). "Specified juvenile violation" is defined in MCL 764.1f(2).