SC 165544
[…] Even if the prosecution's charging theory was legally sound, the court was still required to determine whether defendant himself was "armed with a dangerous weapon" within the meaning of MCL 764.1f(2)(b)(iii). Such factual findings could have been made by the district court at the preliminary examination stage, or if not then, upon a challenge by defendant to the circuit court's exercise of jurisdiction following the bindover ruling.
See MCL 767.39 ("Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.").