REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION OF UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE RE DENIAL OF PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS [ECF No. 11]
[…] Ziemann argues as Ground Two that the trial court erred by allowing the prosecution to introduce several out-of-court statements witness Glenn Irvin made to witnesses after the credibility of Irvin's trial testimony was impeached. In challenging the admission of "the considerable hearsay evidence as to what Irvin told other individuals concerning the robbery, and more particularly, about [Ziemann's] involvement" in the robbery and murder (Pet. 47, ECF No. 11), he argues that the trial court erred in its application of Cal. Evid. Code § 791 and of Cal. Evid. Code § 1236. Section 791 provides, in pertinent part: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after:... (b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen." Section 1236 provides: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 791.