REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION OF UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE RE DENIAL OF PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS [ECF No. 11]
[…] (Traverse 10, ECF No. 22.) However, no test was administered, and Ziemann overstates the import of his purported willingness to participate.
At trial, [Ziemann] sought to introduce evidence that the investigators had urged him to take a polygraph to support his claim of innocence and that he had, in fact, agreed to take the test, only to have the investigators then decline to go any further with their suggestion in this regard. The court sustained the People's objection under Evidence Code section 351.1, subdivision (a), which makes inadmissible "any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination." [Ziemann] contends that on the particular facts of this case, the exclusion of this evidence deprived him of due process as well as right [ sic ] to present a defense at the guilt phase of his trial.