21-P-668
[…] After the close of the public hearing, the board engaged in ex parte communications with Hayastan, obtained Hayastan's actual 2016 budget and substantiating documentation -- without notice to the tenants and without giving them an opportunity to review and to challenge that evidence -- and then expressly relied on that evidence in its decision to approve a rent increase that far exceeded the one sought in the 2016 petition. These actions violated several statutory provisions and regulations governing adjudicatory proceedings as well as the tenants' due process rights. See G. L. c. 30A, § 10 (board "shall afford all parties an opportunity for full and fair hearing"); G. L. c. 30A, § 11 (1) ("where subsequent amendment of the issues is necessary, sufficient time shall be allowed after full statement or amendment to afford all parties reasonable opportunity to prepare and present evidence and argument respecting the issues"); G. L. c. 30A, § 11 (4) ("All evidence ... in the possession of the agency of which it desires to avail itself as evidence in making a decision, shall be offered and made a part of the record in the proceeding, and no other factual information or evidence shall be considered"); 801 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.02(10)(f) (1998) ("[p]residing [o]fficer shall have the duty to conduct a fair hearing to ensure that the rights of all parties are protected . . .; and to reconvene the hearing with notice to the parties at any time prior to the decision being issued"); 801 Code Mass.