84082-COA
[…] A golden rule argument asks "jurors to place themselves in the position of one of the parties," and such arguments "are improper because they infect the jury's objectivity." Lioce v. Cohen, 124 Nev. 1, 22, 174 P.3d 970, 984 (2008); see also Anderson v. Babbe, 933 N.W.2d 813, 821 (Neb. 2019) (stating "[p]arties may not use voir dire to impanel a jury with a predetermined disposition or to indoctrinate jurors to react favorably to a party's position when presented with particular evidence").
NRS 175.031 provides that "[t]he court shall conduct the initial examination of prospective jurors, and defendant or the defendant's attorney and the district attorney are entitled to supplement the examination by such further inquiry as the court deems proper. Any supplemental examination must not be unreasonably restricted." "Both the scope and method of voir dire are within the district court's discretion, and we review for an abuse of discretion or a showing that the defendant was prejudiced." Chaparro v. State, 137 Nev., Adv. Op. 68, 497 P.3d 1187, 1193 (2021) (internal citations omitted).