No. 64591
[…] See McNair , 108 Nev. at 56, 825 P.2d at 573.
Murder in the second degree
First-degree murder is a "willful, deliberate and premeditated killing." NRS 200.030(1)(a). Second-degree murder "is all other kinds of murder," NRS 200.030(2), and requires a finding of implied malice without premeditation and deliberation, see Labastida v. State , 115 Nev. 298, 307, 986 P.2d 443, 449 (1999). Implied malice is demonstrated when the defendant "commit[s] an[ ] affirmative act that harm[s] [the victim]." Id. ; see also NRS 193.190 (requiring unity of act and intent to constitute the crime charged); NRS 200.020(2) ("Malice shall be implied when no considerable provocation appears, or when all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart.").While Desai aided and abetted the nurse anesthetists to act recklessly and negligently when injecting patients, the nurse anesthetist who improperly injected Meana "commit[ted] [the] affirmative act that harmed" Meana.