No. 64591
[…] State, 116 Nev. 670, 673, 6 P.3d 477, 479 (2000) ; see also NRS 173.075(2). Because we conclude that there was sufficient evidence to convict Desai under an aiding and abetting theory of liability, we do not discuss the other two theories of liability. See State v. Kirkpatrick, 94 Nev. 628, 630, 584 P.2d 670, 671–72 (1978) ("Where ... a single offense may be committed by one or more specified means, and those means are charged alternatively, the state need only prove one of the alternative means in order to sustain a conviction.").
The criminal offenses at issue here are set forth in NRS 202.595 and NRS 200.495. NRS 202.595 prohibits a person from "perform[ing] any act or neglect[ing] any duty imposed by law in willful or wanton disregard of the safety of persons or property." NRS 200.495(1) punishes "[a] professional caretaker who fails to provide such service, care or supervision as is reasonable and necessary to maintain the health or safety of a patient." And NRS 195.020 provides that a person who aids and abets in the commission of a crime shall be punished as a principal. However, we have not previously determined whether one can aid and abet a reckless or negligent crime.