Lesnick v. State
[…] People v. Pulley, 195 N.W.2d 283, 285 (Mich. Ct. App. 1972) (observing that a defendant's choice to waive his right to counsel at the preliminary hearing should not be used to "preclude later use of preliminary examination testimony"). Accordingly, it appears to this court that Lesnick affirmatively waived his right to counsel at the preliminary hearing and had an opportunity to cross-examine Kim.

We also conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in finding that the State made reasonable efforts to procure Kim's attendance and that Kim was unavailable. See NRS 51.055(1)(d) (providing that a declarant is unavailable if he is "[a]bsent from the hearing and beyond the jurisdiction of the court to compel appearance and the [State] has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure the declarant's attendance"). Here, although the State intended the witness to testify in person, it learned shortly before trial that Earn was sick with COVID and would not be available within the time frame set for trial.