YUN v. STATE
[…] Appellant subsequently sought habeas relief on the grounds that he would not have entered a plea of nolo contendere if his trial counsel and the trial court had properly informed him that he would be subject to deportation by his plea. The trial court denied habeas relief, and this appeal of the denial ensued.

Jurisdiction

Texas Code of Criminal Procedure establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from an order of community supervision. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.072, § 1 (Vernon 2005). Article 11.072 provides that, at "the time the application is filed, the applicant must be, or have been, on community supervision, and the application must challenge the legal validity of: (1) the conviction for which or order in which community supervision was imposed; or (2) the conditions of community supervision." Id. art. 11.072, § 2(b); see Ex parte Enriquez, 227 S.W.3d at 781-83 (concluding that trial court had jurisdiction to consider habeas corpus application filed by defendant who had been discharged from deferred adjudication community supervision, under language in article 11.072 requiring that applicant, "must be, or have been, on community supervision"). If the trial court denies the application "in whole or part, the applicant may appeal under Article 44.02 and Rule 31, Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.072, § 8.