holding defense counsel's misunderstanding of law constituted ineffective assistance of counsel
[…] Applicant was later charged with the instant offense. Trial counsel stated that because of applicant's prior 1989 probationary term he believed applicant was ineligible for probation from a jury and therefore did not file a motion for probation. Article 42.12, Section 4, V.A.C.C.P. provides, in pertinent part, that a defendant is not eligible for community supervision if the defendant does not file a sworn motion under subsection (e) of Section 4. Section 4 (e) reads:
At the time the offense occurred, burglary of a vehicle was a third degree felony. V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 30.04 (1989).
Now Article 42.12, Section 5.
"A defendant is eligible for community supervision under this section only if before the trial begins the defendant files a written sworn motion with the judge that the defendant has not previously been convicted of a felony in this or any other state, and the jury enters in the verdict a finding that the information in the defendant's motion is true." (emphasis added).
Therefore, if applicant's prior probationary term resulted from a felony conviction, then he would not have been eligible for probation. Franklin v. State, 523 S.W.2d 947 (Tex.Cr.App. 1975); Baker v. State, 519 S.W.2d 437 (Tex.Cr.App. 1975).