holding defense counsel's misunderstanding of law constituted ineffective assistance of counsel
[…] Deferred adjudication is not a conviction. McDougal v. State, 610 S.W.2d 509 (Tex.Cr.App. 1981) (because a deferred adjudication order is not a conviction, entry of such order could not be appealed prior to enactment of Article 44.01 (j), V.A.C.C.P.); see also Ex Parte Renier, 734 S.W.2d 349 (Tex.Cr.App. 1987) (order placing defendant on deferred adjudication probation is not a judgment of conviction). The Legislature has also indicated its unwillingness to treat a deferred adjudication order like a conviction. See Article 42.12, Section a, V.A.C.C.P. Specifically, Article 42.12, Section 5 (c) reads:
"On expiration of a community supervision period imposed under Subsection (a) of this section, if the judge has not proceeded to adjudication of guilt, the judge shall dismiss the proceedings against the defendant and discharge him. The judge may dismiss the proceedings and discharge the defendant prior to the expiration of the term of community supervision if in the judge's opinion the best interest of society and the defendant will be served. A dismissal and discharge under this section may not be deemed a conviction for the purposes of disqualification or disabilities imposed by law for conviction of an offense, except that:
"(1) upon conviction of a subsequent offense, the fact that the defendant had previously received community supervision with a deferred adjudication of guilt shall be admissible before the court or jury to be considered on the issue of penalty; . . ." (emphasis added)