Youngstown Educ. Ass'n Oea/Nea v. Kimble
[…] There is no abuse of discretion in the trial court's decision to interpret the statute using the ordinary and natural meaning of the words used in the statute. Hence, it is in the public interest to require her to follow the statute.

{¶ 32} For all the reasons mentioned above, Kimble's second through sixth assignments of error have no merit.

2. Tolling the ADC's timeline

{¶ 33} As regards the preliminary injunction against the ADC preventing it from taking action until the appropriate fifth member is appointed by Kimble, R.C. 3302.10(B)(1) states:

(B)(1) The academic distress commission shall consist of five members as follows:

(a) Three members appointed by the state superintendent, one of whom is a resident in the county in which a majority of the district's territory is located;

(b) One member appointed by the president of the district board of education, who shall be a teacher employed by the district;

(c) One member appointed by the mayor of the municipality in which a majority of the district's territory is located or, if no such municipality exists, by the

mayor of a municipality selected by the state superintendent in which the district has territory.

Appointments to the commission shall be made within thirty days after the district is notified that it is subject to this section. Members of the commission shall serve at the pleasure of their appointing authority. The state superintendent shall designate a chairperson for the commission from among the members appointed by the state superintendent. The chairperson shall call and conduct meetings, set meeting agendas, and serve as a liaison between the commission and the chief executive officer appointed under division (C)(1) of this section. (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 34} There is no ambiguity in the statute as to the makeup of the ADC: it must include five members, one of whom must be a teacher employed by the district. As earlier stated, YEA's likelihood of success on the merits in this regard is clearly established. The ADC cannot meet without five members, and the fifth member is undetermined pending Kimble's appointment of an appropriate teacher.