Ohio Rev. Code § 3302.10
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 3302.10 - Academic distress commissions
(A) The department of education and workforce shall establish an academic distress commission for any school district that meets one of the following conditions:
(1) The district has for three consecutive years received either of the following:
(a) An overall grade of "F" under division (C)(3) of section 3302.03 of the Revised Code;
(b) An overall performance rating of less than two stars under division (D)(3) of section 3302.03 of the Revised Code.
(2) An academic distress commission established for the district under former section 3302.10 of the Revised Code was still in existence on October 15, 2015, and has been in existence for at least four years.
(B)
(1) The academic distress commission shall consist of five members as follows:
(a) Three members appointed by the director of education and workforce, one of whom is a resident in the county in which a majority of the district's territory is located;
(b) One member appointed by the president of the district board of education, who shall be a teacher employed by the district;
(c) One member appointed by the mayor of the municipality in which a majority of the district's territory is located or, if no such municipality exists, by the mayor of a municipality selected by the director of education and workforce in which the district has territory.
Appointments to the commission shall be made within thirty days after the district is notified that it is subject to this section. Members of the commission shall serve at the pleasure of their appointing authority. The director shall designate a chairperson for the commission from among the members appointed by the director. The chairperson shall call and conduct meetings, set meeting agendas, and serve as a liaison between the commission and the chief executive officer appointed under division (C)(1) of this section.
(2) In the case of a school district that meets the condition in division (A)(2) of this section, the academic distress commission established for the district under former section 3302.10 of the Revised Code shall be abolished and a new academic distress commission shall be appointed for the district pursuant to division (B)(1) of this section.
(C)
(1) Within sixty days after the director has designated a chairperson for the academic distress commission, the commission shall appoint a chief executive officer for the district, who shall be paid by the department of education and workforce and shall serve at the pleasure of the commission. The individual appointed as chief executive officer shall have high-level management experience in the public or private sector. The chief executive officer shall exercise complete operational, managerial, and instructional control of the district, which shall include, but shall not be limited to, the following powers and duties, but the chief executive officer may delegate, in writing, specific powers or duties to the district board or district superintendent:
(a) Replacing school administrators and central office staff;
(b) Assigning employees to schools and approving transfers;
(c) Hiring new employees;
(d) Defining employee responsibilities and job descriptions;
(e) Establishing employee compensation;
(f) Allocating teacher class loads;
(g) Conducting employee evaluations;
(h) Making reductions in staff under section 3319.17, 3319.171, or 3319.172 of the Revised Code;
(i) Setting the school calendar;
(j) Creating a budget for the district;
(k) Contracting for services for the district;
(l) Modifying policies and procedures established by the district board;
(m) Establishing grade configurations of schools;
(n) Determining the school curriculum;
(o) Selecting instructional materials and assessments;
(p) Setting class sizes;
(q) Providing for staff professional development.
(2) If an improvement coordinator was previously appointed for the district pursuant to division (A) of section 3302.04 of the Revised Code, that position shall be terminated. However, nothing in this section shall prohibit the chief executive officer from employing the same individual or other staff to perform duties or functions previously performed by the improvement coordinator.
(D) The academic distress commission, in consultation with the director of education and workforce and the chief executive officer, shall be responsible for expanding high-quality school choice options in the district. The commission, in consultation with the director, may create an entity to act as a high-quality school accelerator for schools not operated by the district. The accelerator shall promote high-quality schools in the district, lead improvement efforts for underperforming schools, recruit high-quality sponsors for community schools, attract new high-quality schools to the district, and increase the overall capacity of schools to deliver a high-quality education for students. Any accelerator shall be an independent entity and the chief executive officer shall have no authority over the accelerator.
(E)
* * *