Ohio Rev. Code § 3302.10
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 3302.10 - Academic distress commissions
(A) The department of education and workforce shall establish an academic distress commission for any school district that meets one of the following conditions:
* * *
Appointments to the commission shall be made within thirty days after the district is notified that it is subject to this section. Members of the commission shall serve at the pleasure of their appointing authority. The director shall designate a chairperson for the commission from among the members appointed by the director. The chairperson shall call and conduct meetings, set meeting agendas, and serve as a liaison between the commission and the chief executive officer appointed under division (C)(1) of this section.
(2) In the case of a school district that meets the condition in division (A)(2) of this section, the academic distress commission established for the district under former section 3302.10 of the Revised Code shall be abolished and a new academic distress commission shall be appointed for the district pursuant to division (B)(1) of this section.
(C)
(1) Within sixty days after the director has designated a chairperson for the academic distress commission, the commission shall appoint a chief executive officer for the district, who shall be paid by the department of education and workforce and shall serve at the pleasure of the commission. The individual appointed as chief executive officer shall have high-level management experience in the public or private sector. The chief executive officer shall exercise complete operational, managerial, and instructional control of the district, which shall include, but shall not be limited to, the following powers and duties, but the chief executive officer may delegate, in writing, specific powers or duties to the district board or district superintendent:
(a) Replacing school administrators and central office staff;
(b) Assigning employees to schools and approving transfers;
(c) Hiring new employees;
(d) Defining employee responsibilities and job descriptions;
(e) Establishing employee compensation;
(f) Allocating teacher class loads;
(g) Conducting employee evaluations;
(h) Making reductions in staff under section 3319.17, 3319.171, or 3319.172 of the Revised Code;
(i) Setting the school calendar;
(j) Creating a budget for the district;
(k) Contracting for services for the district;
(l) Modifying policies and procedures established by the district board;
(m) Establishing grade configurations of schools;
(n) Determining the school curriculum;
(o) Selecting instructional materials and assessments;
(p) Setting class sizes;
(q) Providing for staff professional development.
(2) If an improvement coordinator was previously appointed for the district pursuant to division (A) of section 3302.04 of the Revised Code, that position shall be terminated. However, nothing in this section shall prohibit the chief executive officer from employing the same individual or other staff to perform duties or functions previously performed by the improvement coordinator.
* * *
(L) If the report card for the district has been issued under section 3302.03 of the Revised Code for the fifth school year, or any subsequent school year, that the district is subject to this section and the district does not meet the qualification in division (N)(1) of this section, the chief executive officer may exercise any of the powers authorized under division (H), (I), (J), or (K)(1) of this section.
(M) If division (I), (J), (K), or (L) of this section applies to a district, community schools, STEM schools, chartered nonpublic schools, and other school districts that enroll students residing in the district and meet academic accountability standards shall be eligible to be paid an academic performance bonus in each fiscal year for which the general assembly appropriates funds for that purpose. The academic performance bonus is intended to give students residing in the district access to a high-quality education by encouraging high-quality schools to enroll those students.
(N)
(1) When a district subject to this section receives either an overall grade of "C" or higher under division (C)(3) of section 3302.03 of the Revised Code or an overall performance rating of three stars or higher under division (D)(3) of section 3302.03 of the Revised Code, the district shall begin its transition out of being subject to this section. Except as provided in division (N)(2) of this section, the transition period shall last until the district has received either an overall grade higher than "F" under division (C)(3) of section 3302.03 of the Revised Code or an overall performance rating of two stars or higher under division (D)(3) of section 3302.03 of the Revised Code for two consecutive school years after the transition period begins. The overall grade of "C" or higher or overall performance rating of three stars or higher that qualify the district to begin the transition period shall not count as one of the two consecutive school years. During the transition period, the conditions described in divisions (F) to (L) of this section for the school year prior to the school year in which the transition period begins shall continue to apply and the chief executive officer shall work closely with the district board and district superintendent to increase their ability to resume control of the district and sustain the district's academic improvement over time. Upon completion of the transition period, the chief executive officer shall relinquish all operational, managerial, and instructional control of the district to the district board and district superintendent and the academic distress commission shall cease to exist.
* * *