Ohio Rev. Code § 3302.10
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 3302.10 - Academic distress commissions
(A) The department of education and workforce shall establish an academic distress commission for any school district that meets one of the following conditions:
* * *
(2) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code, the chief executive officer may limit, suspend, or alter any provision of a collective bargaining agreement entered into, modified, renewed, or extended on or after October 15, 2015, provided that the chief executive officer shall not reduce any base hourly rate of pay and shall not reduce any insurance benefits. The decision to limit, suspend, or alter any provision of a collective bargaining agreement under this division is not subject to bargaining under Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code; however, the chief executive officer shall have the discretion to engage in effects bargaining on the way any such decision may affect wages, hours, or terms and conditions of employment. The chief executive officer may limit, suspend, or alter a provision of a collective bargaining agreement under division (I)(2) of this section as necessary to reconstitute a school under division (H)(1) of this section.
(J) If the report card for the district has been issued under section 3302.03 of the Revised Code for the third school year that the district is subject to this section and the district does not meet the qualification in division (N)(1) of this section, the following shall apply:
(1) The chief executive officer may exercise any of the powers authorized under division (H) or (I) of this section.
(2) The chief executive officer may continue in effect a limitation, suspension, or alteration of a provision of a collective bargaining agreement issued under division (I)(2) of this section. Any such continuation shall be subject to the requirements and restrictions of that division.
(K) If the report card for the district has been issued under section 3302.03 of the Revised Code for the fourth school year that the district is subject to this section and the district does not meet the qualification in division (N)(1) of this section, the following shall apply:
(1) The chief executive officer may exercise any of the powers authorized under division (H), (I), or (J) of this section.
(2) A new board of education shall be appointed for the district in accordance with section 3302.11 of the Revised Code. However, the chief executive officer shall retain complete operational, managerial, and instructional control of the district until the chief executive officer relinquishes that control to the district board under division (N)(1) of this section.
(L) If the report card for the district has been issued under section 3302.03 of the Revised Code for the fifth school year, or any subsequent school year, that the district is subject to this section and the district does not meet the qualification in division (N)(1) of this section, the chief executive officer may exercise any of the powers authorized under division (H), (I), (J), or (K)(1) of this section.
(M) If division (I), (J), (K), or (L) of this section applies to a district, community schools, STEM schools, chartered nonpublic schools, and other school districts that enroll students residing in the district and meet academic accountability standards shall be eligible to be paid an academic performance bonus in each fiscal year for which the general assembly appropriates funds for that purpose. The academic performance bonus is intended to give students residing in the district access to a high-quality education by encouraging high-quality schools to enroll those students.
(N)
(1) When a district subject to this section receives either an overall grade of "C" or higher under division (C)(3) of section 3302.03 of the Revised Code or an overall performance rating of three stars or higher under division (D)(3) of section 3302.03 of the Revised Code, the district shall begin its transition out of being subject to this section. Except as provided in division (N)(2) of this section, the transition period shall last until the district has received either an overall grade higher than "F" under division (C)(3) of section 3302.03 of the Revised Code or an overall performance rating of two stars or higher under division (D)(3) of section 3302.03 of the Revised Code for two consecutive school years after the transition period begins. The overall grade of "C" or higher or overall performance rating of three stars or higher that qualify the district to begin the transition period shall not count as one of the two consecutive school years. During the transition period, the conditions described in divisions (F) to (L) of this section for the school year prior to the school year in which the transition period begins shall continue to apply and the chief executive officer shall work closely with the district board and district superintendent to increase their ability to resume control of the district and sustain the district's academic improvement over time. Upon completion of the transition period, the chief executive officer shall relinquish all operational, managerial, and instructional control of the district to the district board and district superintendent and the academic distress commission shall cease to exist.
(2) If the district receives either an overall grade of "F" under division (C)(3) of section 3302.03 of the Revised Code or an overall performance rating of less than two stars under division (D)(3) of section 3302.03 of the Revised Code at any time during the transition period, the transition period shall end and the district shall be fully subject to this section again. The district shall resume being fully subject to this section at the point it began its transition out of being subject to this section and the division in divisions (H) to (L) of this section that would have applied to the district had the district not qualified to begin its transition under division (N)(1) of this section shall apply to the district.
* * *