rejecting a contention that “such phrase merely means the passage of 365 days”
[…] IN PROHIBITION.
This is an action in prohibition originating in this court.
By this action, relator seeks to prohibit the respondents, members of the Board of Elections of Cuyahoga County, from placing the name of James L. Leonard on the Republican ballot as a candidate for councilman at the May 6, 1969, primary election.
Respondents have demurred to the petition.
Relator bases her action upon the provisions of Section 3513.191, Revised Code, which reads as follows:
"No person shall be a candidate for nomination or election at a party primary if he voted as a member of a different political party at any primary election within the next preceding four calendar years."