Case No. 20-cv-07183-EMC
[…] See , e.g. , 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(1) (health-related grounds for exclusion); (a)(2) (criminal history grounds); (a)(3) (national security grounds).
Once the interview is complete, the FAM and the INA direct consular officers to adjudicate the visa application. 9 FAM 504.1-3 ("IV Application Processing") at g. ("Adjudications") ("[o]nce an application has been executed, the consular officer must either issue the visa or refuse it. A consular officer cannot temporarily refuse, suspend, or hold the visa for future action ") (emphasis added); 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b) ("[a]ll immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer"); see also 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a) ("[w]hen a visa application has been properly completed and executed before a consular officer in accordance with the provisions of the INA and the implementing regulations, the consular officer must issue the visa, refuse the visa under INA 212(a) or 221(g) or other applicable law or, pursuant to an outstanding order under INA 243(d), discontinue granting the visa").
C. Diplomacy Strong
Neither the April nor the June Proclamation expressly upends this carefully prescribed process for the adjudication of an immigrant visa application and the issuance of an immigrant visa to an applicant whose application was approved.