Case No. 20-cv-07183-EMC
[…] In fact, the INA directs that applications be adjudicated at the end of the immigrant visa application process, and DOS's Foreign Affairs Manual explicitly prohibits consular officers from holding immigrant visa applications in abeyance. See 9 FAM 504.1-3 ("IV Application Processing") at g. ("Adjudications") ("[o]nce an application has been executed, the consular officer must either issue the visa or refuse it. A consular officer cannot temporarily refuse, suspend, or hold the visa for future action ") (emphasis added); 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b) ("[a]ll immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer"); see also 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a) ("[w]hen a visa application has been properly completed and executed before a consular officer in accordance with the provisions of the INA and the implementing regulations, the consular officer must issue the visa, refuse the visa under INA 212(a) or 221(g) or other applicable law or, pursuant to an outstanding order under INA 243(d), discontinue granting the visa").
The Court's holding on Plaintiffs’ APA claims is distinct from the Constitutional matter.