Case No. 20-cv-07183-EMC
[…] See , e.g. , 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(1) (health-related grounds for exclusion); (a)(2) (criminal history grounds); (a)(3) (national security grounds).
Once the interview is complete, the FAM and the INA direct consular officers to adjudicate the visa application. 9 FAM 504.1-3 ("IV Application Processing") at g. ("Adjudications") ("[o]nce an application has been executed, the consular officer must either issue the visa or refuse it. A consular officer cannot temporarily refuse, suspend, or hold the visa for future action ") (emphasis added); 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b) ("[a]ll immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer"); see also 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a) ("[w]hen a visa application has been properly completed and executed before a consular officer in accordance with the provisions of the INA and the implementing regulations, the consular officer must issue the visa, refuse the visa under INA 212(a) or 221(g) or