Case No. 20-cv-07183-EMC
[…] Opp. at 17.
Defendants also argue that the No Visa Policy of the Diplomacy Strong framework is an automatic consequence of the INA—under 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g) —and therefore does not violate the APA. Id. Defendants contend that, when the President imposes restrictions on the entry of aliens pursuant to a Presidential Proclamation enacted under § 1182(f), subsection 1201 (g) mandates that a consular officer cannot lawfully issue an immigrant visa to an applicant who is covered by the Proclamation. Id.
Subsection 1201(g) provides "[n]o visa ... shall be issued to an alien if ... it appears to the consular officer ... that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or such other documentation under section 1182." 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g) (emphasis added). Defendants therefore conflate admissibility determinations and entry determinations.