Case No. 20-cv-07183-EMC
[…] Id. at 194, at *29, 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 163352 at *112-13 (internal citations omitted). The same logic applies to the case at bar. Defendants have identified no apt statutory authority that permits DOS to suspend the processing of visa applications for applicants who are covered by the Proclamation.
The Court does not dispute the Secretary's authority to direct DOS personnel and the U.S. Foreign Service in the midst of a global pandemic, pursuant to his statutory authority under § 2651a (a)(3)(A). 22 U.S.C. § 2651a (a)(3)(A) ("[t]he Secretary shall administer, coordinate, and direct the Foreign Service of the United States and the personnel of the Department of State, except where authority is inherent in or vested in the President"). But that authority, at least in the absence of a legally valid Presidential directive, does not permit the Secretary to enact a complete and categorical suspension of the processing of eligible visa applications, irrespective of pandemic conditions.