Case No. 20-cv-07183-EMC
[…] Visa applicants are required to submit a variety of forms which confirm their identity and eligibility. See 22 C.F.R. § 42.65(b) ("[a]n alien applying for an immigrant visa shall be required to furnish, if obtainable: A copy of a police certificate or certificates; a certified copy of any existing prison record, military record, and record of birth; and a certified copy of all other records or documents which the consular officer considers necessary"); 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b) ("[e]very alien applying for an immigrant visa shall present a valid unexpired passport or other suitable travel document, or document of identity and nationality ... [and] shall furnish to the consular officer ... a copy of a certification by the appropriate police authorities stating what their records show concerning the immigrant; a certified copy of any existing prison record, military record, and record of his birth; and a certified copy of all other records or documents concerning him or his case which may be required by the consular officer").