21-cv-01626-EMC
[…] Opp. at 20.
Plaintiff's theory of injury, however, fails to satisfy the first prong of the procedural injury standard: it does not allege a “violation of a statute or regulation that guarantees a particular procedure.” Californians for Renewable Energy, 2018 WL 1586211, at *7 (emphasis added); Citizens for Better Forestry, 341 F.3d at 969-70.
The source of the procedural right which Plaintiff alleges the Department violated is 34 C.F.R § 100.7(c). That provision provides, in relevant part:
Investigations. The responsible Department official or his designee will make a prompt investigation whenever a compliance review, report, complaint, or any other information indicates a possible failure to comply with this part.Id. (emphases added). There is no guarantee of an investigation.