Young v. Hinton-Graves
[…] The DVO was amended to a No Unlawful Contact Order. The court expressed hope that the relationship between the two women, which had deteriorated following Father's death, might be rehabilitated through a predictable visitation schedule and improved communication. Mother filed a motion to alter, amend or vacate, raising the argument that KRS 405.021(1)(b) and (c) were unconstitutional, which the family court denied. This appeal by Mother followed. The Attorney General was properly notified pursuant to KRS 418.075 that the statute was being challenged, both in the family court and this Court, but has made no response.

KRS 405.021(1)(a) provides that the "Circuit Court may grant reasonable visitation rights to either the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child . . . if it determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so." Because of the constitutional presumption that a fit parent acts in the child's best interest, the Supreme Court has held that a grandparent must show that visitation is in the child's best interest by the heightened clear and convincing standard.