2018-SC-000390-DGE
[…] As mentioned above, under KRS 620.090 which deals with temporary custody orders, a new subsection (6) was created which states: "If custody is granted to a grandparent of the child pursuant to this section, the court shall consider granting reasonable visitation rights to any other grandparent of the child if the court determines the grandparent has a significant and viable relationship with the child as established in KRS 405.021(1)(c)." Newly created KRS 405.021(1)(c) states:
In order to prove a significant and viable relationship under paragraph (b) of this subsection, the grandparent shall prove by a preponderance of the evidence that:
1. The child resided with the grandparent for at least six (6) consecutive months with or without the current custodian present;
2. The grandparent was the caregiver of the child on a regular basis for at least six (6) consecutive months;
3. The grandparent had frequent or regular contact with the child for at least twelve (12) consecutive months; or
4. There exist any other facts that establish that the loss of the relationship between the grandparent and the child is likely to harm the child.
(Emphasis added.) KRS 620.090(6) is noteworthy for its impact on future grandparent visitation cases involving temporary custody orders.