2018-SC-000390-DGE
[…] See also Massie, 487 S.W.3d 443 ( KRS 405.021 applied where grandparent was seeking visitation from custodial uncle and aunt who may have had "full custody").
See the preface to 2018 Ky. Acts ch. 197, which states in part "the opioid epidemic and rise in drug abuse has led to an increase in the number of families that are pulled apart" and "there are over 70,000 children in Kentucky that are no longer living with their parents, including over 8,000 children in foster care and over 30,000 homeless children."
Enacted in 2018, KRS 620.090(6) states: "If custody is granted to a grandparent of the child pursuant to this section [regarding temporary custody orders], the court shall consider granting reasonable visitation rights to any other grandparent of the child if the court determines the grandparent has a significant and viable relationship with the child as established in KRS 405.021(1)(c)."
The applicability of KRS 405.021(1)(a) and the Walker factors to the current grandparent visitation case is not disputed. All parties agree that the statute and Walker are controlling but they disagree as to the standard of proof.