2018-SC-000390-DGE
[…] This case history illustrates the common confusion regarding grandparent visitation issues.
I. The statutory framework and factors relevant to grandparent visitation.
Grandparent visitation in Kentucky is governed by statute. Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 405.021(1)(a), often referred to as Kentucky’s grandparent visitation statute, is contained in Title XXXV. Domestic Relations, Chapter 405. Parent and Child, and entitled "Reasonable visitation rights to grandparents." KRS 405.021(1)(a) currently provides: "The Circuit Court may grant reasonable visitation rights to either the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree if it determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so." When the statute was originally adopted in 1976, it only applied if a child’s parent was deceased. In 1984 the General Assembly extended the right of grandparents to petition for visitation to cases where the parent or parents of the child are not deceased. Cole v.