2018-SC-000390-DGE
[…] As mentioned above, under KRS 620.090 which deals with temporary custody orders, a new subsection (6) was created which states: "If custody is granted to a grandparent of the child pursuant to this section, the court shall consider granting reasonable visitation rights to any other grandparent of the child if the court determines the grandparent has a significant and viable relationship with the child as established in KRS 405.021(1)(c)." Newly created KRS 405.021(1)(c) states:
In order to prove a significant and viable relationship under paragraph (b) of this subsection, the grandparent shall prove by a preponderance of the evidence that: