Hartlage v. Hartlage
[…] Id. at 716. We do not believe the circuit court abused its discretion not adopting the DRC's report, although the recommendation was consistent with applicable law as discussed in this Opinion. In this case, the court, at its discretion, considered additional evidence, as well as argument by the parties.

Brittany also contends the circuit court erred in its application of Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 405.021, the grandparent visitation statute.

KRS 405.021(1) provides, in relevant part:

(a) The Circuit Court may grant reasonable visitation rights to either the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree if it determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so....

(b) If the parent of the child who is the son or daughter of the grandparent is deceased, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that visitation with the grandparent is in the best interest of the child if the grandparent can prove a pre-existing significant and viable relationship with the child.

(c) In order to prove a significant and viable relationship under paragraph (b) of this subsection, the grandparent shall prove by a preponderance of the evidence that:

1. The child resided with the grandparent for at least six (6) consecutive months with or without the current custodian present;

2. The grandparent was the caregiver of the child on a regular basis for at least six (6) consecutive months;

3. The grandparent had frequent or regular contact with the child for at least twelve (12) consecutive months; or

4. There exist any other facts that establish that the loss of the relationship between the grandparent and the child is likely to harm the child.