NO. 2017-CA-001898-ME
[…] The family court found "the death of the Petitioner/father is still very raw with [grandparents] and they are still hurting a lot...." (R. 127). We do not doubt the verity of this finding. No doubt the child brings comfort to grandparents. But it is improper for a court to subordinate a fit mother’s constitutional right to make decisions about her child just to offer succor to the grieving parents of that child’s deceased father.
Finally, notice should be taken that the grandparents here sought visitation pursuant to KRS 405.021(3). "A grandparent whose child is deceased may seek visitation under subsection (3) of the grandparent visitation statute" but there is a prerequisite that "the grandparent has assumed the financial obligation of child support owed by the deceased parent...." Walker , 382 S.W.3d at 874 (emphasis added). As did grandparents, the family court made reference only to KRS 405.021(3). The court failed, however, to make the required finding that grandparents met the criterion of assuming the financial obligation of child support.