Robison v. Pinto
[…] Questions "not argued in the briefs, will not be considered by the Court of Appeals." Service Financial Company v. Ware, 473 S.W.3d 98, 103 (Ky. App. 2015). Because the appellants have not asserted that the trial court was in error for the above-stated reason, we will not address that issue on this appeal. The appellants have in their brief argued that KRS 403.021(b) and (c) are constitutional. We will address that issue on this appeal.

The Kentucky grandparent visitation statute, KRS 405.021, now provides what are essentially three avenues for a grandparent to seek visitation. First, subsection (1)(a) provides that the "Circuit Court may grant reasonable visitation rights to either the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree if it determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so." Second, subsection (1)(b) states that a "rebuttable presumption [arises] that visitation with the grandparent is in the best interest of the child" if "the parent of the child who is the son or daughter of the grandparent is deceased" and the grandparent can show a "pre-existing significant and