Robison v. Pinto
[…] Therefore, a petitioning grandparent is required to show, by clear and convincing evidence, that visitation is in the child's best interest, and that without doing so, parental opposition is sufficient to deny visitation.

Today's KRS 405.021(1)(a) is a verbatim copy of 405.021(1) prior to the addition of the 2018 amendments. --------

However, neither Walker - nor Troxel, for that matter - addressed a statute that provided a set of criteria that must be satisfied prior to being awarded visitation, as is the case here. Subsection KRS 405.021(1)(b) provides:

If the parent of the child who is the son or daughter of the grandparent is deceased, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that visitation with the grandparent is in the best interest of the child if the grandparent can prove a pre-existing significant and viable relationship with the child.
Subsection KRS 405.021(1)(c) provides:
In order to prove a significant and viable relationship under paragraph (b) of this subsection, the grandparent shall prove by a preponderance of the evidence that:

1. The child resided with the grandparent for at least six (6) consecutive months with or without the current custodian present;
2. The grandparent was the caregiver of the child on a regular basis for at least six (6) consecutive months;
3. The grandparent had frequent or regular contact with the child for at least twelve (21) consecutive months; or
4. There exist any other facts that establish that the loss of the relationship between the grandparent and the child is likely to harm the child.

Thus, there are two thresholds that must first be met by a petitioning grandparent before the rebuttable presumption may be attained. First, the grandparent's son or daughter (i.e., the child's parent) must be deceased. Second, the grandparent must prove a pre-existing significant and viable relationship with the child by one of the four avenues defined in KRS 405.021(c). Then, and only then, does the grandparent enjoy a presumption that grandparental visitation is in the best interest of the child - a presumption the surviving parent can rebut. The essential difference between KRS 405.021(1)(a) and subsections (b) and (c) is that the grandparent has a pre-existing relationship with the child prior to the death of the child's parent.