Robison v. Pinto
[…] Gaines v. O'Connell, 305 Ky. 397, 204 S.W.2d 425, 427 (1947) (citing Jefferson County ex rel. Grauman v. Jefferson County Fiscal Court, 237 Ky. 674, 117 S.W.2d 918 (1938); Bowman v. Frost, 289 Ky. 826, 158 S.W.2d 945 (1942)). With these principles in mind, we turn to the matter at hand.

As discussed earlier, the Kentucky Supreme Court had occasion to review KRS 405.021 in the Walker opinion. However, it reviewed the statute prior to the addition of the 2018 amendments, and limited its review to what is now KRS 405.021(1)(a). That subsection provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "[t]he Circuit Court may grant reasonable visitation rights to either the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree if it determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so." Thus, under the language utilized in subsection (1)(a), any grandparent could bring a visitation action and be granted visitation with the child, so long as the circuit court has found grandparental visitation to be in the best interest of the child.