Robison v. Pinto
[…] First, such a relationship may be shown by demonstrating that the child resided with the grandparent for "at least six (6) consecutive months[.]" KRS 405.021(1)(c)1. Second, a "significant and viable relationship" may be proven by showing that the petitioning grandparent "was the caregiver of the child on a regular basis" for six (6) consecutive months. KRS 405.021(1)(c)2. Third, a grandparent may prove the requisite relationship by showing that they had "frequent or regular contact with the child" for twelve (12) consecutive months or more. KRS 405.021(1)(c)3. Finally, a grandparent may prevail by establishing that "the loss of the relationship between the grandparent and the child is likely to harm the child." KRS 405.021(1)(c)4. All of these requirements note a preexisting relationship between the child in question and the grandparents.