Young v. Heins
[…] In discharging a duty or exercising a power, a governing person, including a governing person who is a member of a committee, may, in good faith and with ordinary care, rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, concerning a domestic entity or another person and prepared or presented by:
(1) an officer or employee of the entity;
(2) legal counsel;
. . .
(5) a person who the governing person reasonably believes possesses professional expertise in the matter;
. . . .
See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 3.102 (Vernon 2012); see also id. § 1.002(37) (Vernon Supp. 2016) ("'Governing person' means a person serving as part of the governing authority of an entity."). Thus, the trustees' reliance on AVR and Treece does not constitute evidence of bad faith.