Young v. Heins
[…] Corsi, 682 S.W.2d 246, 249 (Tex. 1984); Stauffacher v. Coadum Cap. Fund 1, LLC, 344 S.W.3d 584, 588-89 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, pet. denied). Moreover, Young himself further asserted in his summary-judgment response that the trustees "were in a fiduciary relationship with [him] on the basis that they were not only directors, officers or volunteers, but also . . . Trustee[s]." (Emphasis added.)

Unless the management of the affairs of a corporation is vested in its members, "the affairs of a corporation are managed by a board of directors." See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 22.201 (Vernon 2012). And the board of directors "may be designated by any name appropriate to the customs, usages, or tenets of the corporation." Id. The term "board of directors" means the "group of persons vested with the management of the affairs of the corporation, regardless of the name used to designate the group." Id. § 22.001(1) (Vernon Supp. 2016).