Young v. Heins
[…] Id. The term "board of directors" means the "group of persons vested with the management of the affairs of the corporation, regardless of the name used to designate the group." Id. § 22.001(1) (Vernon Supp. 2016).

Young further argues that section 22.221 "provide[s] no defense" for a person "acting in the capacity of a trustee" because section 22.223 "clarifies that a director is not the same as a trustee, and that a director does not have the same duties as a Trustee with response to the corporation." Section 22.223 states that a director "is not considered to have the duties of a trustee of a trust with respect to the corporation or with respect to property held or administered by the corporation." Id. § 22.223 (Vernon 2012) (emphasis added). That is, the duties that a trustee has to a trust do not apply to a director of a nonprofit corporation. See, e.g., TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §§ 113.051, 114.001 (Vernon 2014) (duties and liabilities of trustee to trust under Texas Trust Code).