holding that Ohio Products Liability Act abrogates Ohio common law products liability claims
[…] (a) the design, formulation, production, construction, creation, assembly, rebuilding, testing, or marketing of that product;
(b) Any warning or instruction, or lack of warning or instruction, associated with the product;
(c) Any failure of that product to conform to any relevant representation or warranty.
Id. § 2307.71(13).
OPLA applies to injuries resulting from the use of an "ethical drug," which is defined as "prescription drugs that are prescribed or dispensed by a physician or any person who is legally authorized to prescribe or dispense a prescription drug."Plaintiffs allege that Younce was prescribed Paxil by a medical professional; as a result, the Court must find that Paxil is an "ethical drug," as it fits squarely within the OPLA definition.