holding that Ohio Products Liability Act abrogates Ohio common law products liability claims
[…] GSK moves to dismiss all but Plaintiffs' inadequate warning claim (Count VIII), for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be based.
Am. Compl. ¶ 139.
1. Count VII is Recognized Under OPLA and Sufficiently Pled
GSK argues that Plaintiffs' design defect claim under O.R.C. § 2307.75 fails for three reasons: (1) Ohio law does not recognize design defect claims involving prescription drugs; (2) Plaintiff has not pled a feasible alternative design or formulation; and (3) design defect claims involving prescription drugs under state law are pre-empted by federal law.
O.R.C. § 2307.75(A) provides that "a product is defective in design or formulation if, at the time it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation . . . exceeded the benefits associated with that design or formulation[.]" Subsections (D) and (F) provide two pertinent exceptions to subsection (A). Under O.R.C. § 2307.75(D), a prescription drug "is not defective in design or formulation because some aspect of it is unavoidably safe, if the manufacturer . . . provides adequate warning . . . concerning that unavoidably unsafe aspect."