holding that Ohio Products Liability Act abrogates Ohio common law products liability claims
[…] 2. Count IX is sufficiently pled
GSK argues that Count IX of the Amended Complaint should be dismissed because Plaintiffs failed to allege specific representations upon which Younce relied upon while taking Paxil. In addition, GSK contends that Paxil's label, at the relevant time, did not warrant absolute safety. Plaintiffs assert that this claim is not based on an absolute warranty of safety, but rather GSK's representation that Paxil's benefits could outweigh its risks for women who are pregnant or could become pregnant.
Def.'s Opening Br. at 13.
Id.
Pl.'s Opp'n Br. at 10.
Under O.R.C. § 2307.77, "[a] product is defective if it did not conform, when it left the control of its manufacturer, to a representation made by that manufacturer. A product may be defective because it did not conform to a representation even though its manufacturer did not act fraudulently, recklessly, or negligently in making the representation." OPLA defines a "representation" as "an express representation of a material fact concerning the character, quality, or safety of a product."