05-31-2024
[…] See supra note 77.
Day Marine, Inc. v. El Do-Craft Boat Co., 1982 WL 881, at *2 (Ark. Ct. App. Nov. 10, 1982) ("In the instant case, although appellee pled breach of an implied warranty of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, there was no allegation in the complaint that appellee had given reasonable notice of the breach to appellant or that all conditions precedent had been met. This is required in order to recover on an action for breach of warranty, and it was error for the trial judge to award damages based on breach of warranty.").
Cal. Com. Code § 2607(3)(A) ("Where a tender has been accepted: The buyer must, within a reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.").
Ragland Mills, Inc. v. Gen. Motors Corp., 763 S.W.2d 357, 360 (Mo.Ct.App. 1989) ("This court has held that in order to recover under the provisions of § 400.2-314 [for the implied warranty of merchantability], a plaintiff must prove . . . notice to the seller of the injury.").