05-31-2024
[…] Ct. Or. 1948)) ("The duty is the following: 'give notice to the seller of the breach of any promise or warranty.' The provision states clearly the time when the duty must be performed. The time schedule is: (1) 'after acceptance,' and (2) 'within a reasonable time after the buyer knows, or ought to know, of such breach.'").
Kee v. Zimmer, Inc., 871 F.Supp.2d 405, 410 (E.D. Penn. 2012) ("Where tender is accepted, a buyer must 'within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.'").
S.C. Code § 36-2-607(3)(a) ("Where a tender has been accepted the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy; however, no notice of injury to the person in the case of consumer goods shall be required.").
Bunn v. Navistar, Inc., 797 Fed.Appx. 247, 252 (6th Cir. 2020) (quoting Tenn.