05-31-2024
[…] The states of Connecticut, Indiana, Kansas, Louisiana, Mississippi,New Jersey, Ohio, and Washington have adopted PLAs. The Connecticut PLA "does not preempt all common law theories of products liability." However, when claims for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability fall within Connecticut's PLA, "the claims are 'precluded,' not 'incorporated into' the CPLA." The PLAs of Indiana, Kansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, New Jersey, Ohio, and Washington supplant common law strict products liability claims in those states.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572n(a) ("A product liability claim as provided in sections 52-240a, 52240b, 52-572m to 52-572q, inclusive, and 52-577a may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product.").
Kan. Stat. § 60-3302 et seq.
La. Rev. Stat. § 9:2800.52 ("This Chapter establishes the exclusive theories of liability for manufacturers for damage caused by their products.").
Miss. Code § 11-63; Funches v.