05-31-2024
[…] Delaware law imposes a four-year statute of limitations on actions for breach of a contract for the sale of goods, which includes actions based on an alleged breach of the implied warranty of merchantability. A cause of action for breach occurs "when the breach occurs," which is generally "when tender of delivery is made."Plaintiffs' respective breach of implied warranty claims were filed between April 1, 2022, and April 3, 2024.
6 Del. C. § 2-725(1) ("An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within 4 years after the cause of action has accrued."); Dalton v. Ford Motor Co., 2002 WL 338081, at *3 (Del. Super. Feb. 28, 2002).
Hence, for Plaintiffs who reside in Delaware, any implied warranty claims filed more than four years after he or she received a delivery of paraquat products must be dismissed.