Liming v. Stryker Corp.
[…] Regarding the nonconformance with representations claim, the complaint contains averments that Defendants represented to Plaintiff's surgeon that the pain pump was safe for use in the joint space and that it was actually unsafe. The complaint does not contain the exact language of a representation alleged to have been made by Defendant, but it does set forth facts from which the Court may plausibly infer that a representation was made and that the pump did not conform to that representation, which is all that is required by Ohio Rev. Code Section 2307.77 at the pleading stage. See Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.77 ("A product is defective if it did not conform, when it left the control if its manufacturer, to a representation made by that manufacturer.").

Similarly, the complaint sets forth allegations that Defendants knew or should have known that the pain pump created significant risks of chondrolysis when used in the shoulder joint and that they failed to adequately warn Plaintiff or Plaintiff's physician of those risks.