CR-18-0599
[…] (1) Under former § 13A-5-47(b), "order and receive a written presentence investigation report" and allow "the parties ... to respond to it and to present evidence to the court about any part of the report which is the subject of factual dispute";
(2) Under former § 13A-5-47(c), "permit the parties to present arguments concerning the existence of aggravating and mitigating circumstances and the proper sentence to be imposed in the case";
(3) Under former § 13A-5-47(d), "enter specific written findings concerning the existence or nonexistence of each aggravating circumstance enumerated in Section 13A-5-49, each mitigating circumstance enumerated in Section 13A-5-51, and any
additional mitigating circumstances offered pursuant to Section 13A-5-52" and "also enter written findings of facts summarizing the crime and the defendant's participation in it."
(4) As to the aggravating circumstance that the murder "was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel compared to other capital offenses," § 13A-5-49(8), Ala.