CR-18-0599
[…] Thus, the trial court erred in concluding that Act No. 2017-131 applies to Yeiter.
A complaint charging Yeiter was filed on October 27, 2014. Law enforcement arrested Yeiter in November 2014, and a grand jury indicted him in January 2015. See Rule 1.4(b), Ala. R. Crim. P. ("'Charge' means a complaint, indictment, or information.").
The procedure the trial court used here satisfied former § 13A-5-45, Ala. Code 1975. But for treating the jury's verdict as binding rather than as an advisory verdict, the procedure likewise complied with former § 13A-5-46, Ala. Code 1975. The procedure did not, however, comply with former § 13A-5-47, which provided:
"(a) After the sentence hearing has been conducted, and after the jury has returned an advisory verdict ... the trial court shall proceed to determine the sentence.
"(b) Before making the sentence determination, the trial court shall order and receive a written presentence investigation report.