CR-18-0599
[…] What's more, as Yeiter explained in his statement, he had multiple prior convictions and was thus experienced with the criminal justice system.
VI. REFUSAL TO INSTRUCT THE JURY ON PROVOCATION MANSLAUGHTER
Yeiter argues that the trial court erred by not instructing the jury on provocation or "heat-of-passion" manslaughter (Issue II.A. in Yeiter's brief) and manslaughter due to voluntary intoxication (Issue II.B. in Yeiter's brief). Yeiter preserved only Issue II.A. as to provocation manslaughter; we thus review only that issue.
"The offense of 'heat-of-passion' manslaughter is defined in § 13A-6-3(a)(2), Code of Alabama 1975, as follows:
"'(a) A person commits the crime of manslaughter if:
"'....
"'(2) He causes the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute murder under Section 13A-6-2; except, that he causes the death due to sudden heat of passion caused by provocation recognized by law, and before a reasonable time for the passion to cool and for reason to reassert itself.'
"The defendant must present evidence of legal provocation to require a charge on heat of passion.
"'"'Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice; that is, the unpremeditated result of passion-heated blood- caused by a sudden, sufficient provocation.