Hardy v. State
[…] Code 1975, § 13A-12-211. He entered a "blind plea" of guilty to this charge and was subsequently sentenced to seven years' imprisonment. Of this sentence, five years with no probation was imposed pursuant to the "schoolyard enhancement" provision of Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-12-250. Three issues are raised in this appeal. Because we must remand this cause for a factual determination by the trial judge on one issue, we pretermit discussion of the remaining issues at this time.

Hardy contends that the trial court erred in applying Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-12-250, in determining his sentence. Section 13A-12-250 originally appeared as § 20-2-79, which provided:

"In addition to any penalties heretofore or hereafter provided by law for any person convicted of an unlawful sale of a controlled substance, there is hereby imposed a penalty of five years incarceration in a state corrections facility with no provision for probation if the situs of such unlawful sale was on the campus or within a one-mile radius of the campus boundaries of any public or private school, college, university or other educational institution in this state."

Section 20-2-79 was transferred to § 13A-12-250, effective September 30, 1988. 1988 Ala.