Civil Action 4:21-CV-1052
[…] (c) Definition.--As used in this section “malicious intention” means the intention to commit any act, the commission of which is a necessary element of any offense referred to in subsection (a) motivated by hatred toward the race, color, religion or national origin of another individual or group of individuals.
This clearly does not match the language Plaintiff uses in his amended complaint.
Plaintiff appears to be quoting 42 Pa. C.S. § 8309(a), which provides in pertinent part:
(a) Redress for personal injury.--A person who incurs injury to his person or damage or loss to his property as a result of conduct described in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2710 (relating to ethnic intimidation) or 3307 (relating to institutional vandalism) shall have a right of action against the actor for injunction, damages or other appropriate civil or equitable relief.
A pro se complaint is entitled to a liberal construction. Thus, given the Court's duty to liberally construe Plaintiff's amended complaint, the Court will interpret Plaintiff's amended complaint as asserting a claim under 42 Pa. C.S. § 8309(a).
Erickson v.