Civil Action 4:21-CV-1052
[…] Against Defendants Reid, Iagovino, Roth, Zimmerman and Kiner Plaintiff purports to assert a state law claim under Pennsylvania's “Hate Crime Law,” 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2710, (Doc. 48, p. 27 ¶ 14). Plaintiff writes:
18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2710 Hate Crime Law [Def 7-11]
A person who incurs injury to his person as a result of conduct described in 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2710 (relating to intimidation/malicious intention) shall have a right of action against the actor(s) for injunction, damages or other appropriate civil or equitable relief.(Doc. 48, p. 27).
However, 18 Pa. C.S. § 2710 is a section of Pennsylvania's Crimes Code, specifically Pennsylvania's Ethnic intimidation statute, and reads:
(a) Offense defined.--A person commits the offense of ethnic intimidation if, with malicious intention toward the race, color, religion or national origin of another individual or group of individuals, he commits an offense under any other provision of this article or under Chapter 33 (relating to arson, criminal mischief and other property destruction) exclusive of section 3307 (relating to institutional vandalism) or under section 3503 (relating to criminal trespass) with respect to such individual or his or her property or with respect to one or more members of such group or to their property.
(b) Grading.--An offense under this section shall be classified as a misdemeanor of the third degree if the other offense is classified as a summary offense. Otherwise, an offense under this section shall be classified one degree higher in the classification specified in section 106 (relating to classes of offenses) than the classification of the other offense.
(c) Definition.--As used in this section “malicious intention” means the intention to commit any act, the commission of which is a necessary element of any offense referred to in subsection (a) motivated by hatred toward the race, color, religion or national origin of another individual or group of individuals.