Civil Action 4:21-CV-1052
[…] A state or state agency's sovereign immunity under the Eleventh Amendment may be relinquished through (1) waiver by a state's consent to suit against it in federal court and (2) the abrogation of such immunity by an act of Congress. However, neither of these exceptions are applicable in this case. The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania has not waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity by consenting to suit in federal court. Nor has Congress abrogated States' immunity under 42 U.S.C. § 1983.
Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 99 (1984).
42 Pa. C.S. § 8521(b) (“Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States); 1 Pa. C.S. § 2310 (“the Commonwealth . . . shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and remain immune from suit . . . .”); see also Slavish v. City of Wilkes-Barre, No. 3:17-CV-1468, 2018 WL 5289500, at *9-10 (M.D. Pa.