Davis v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs.
[…] If the debt was still valid when Fenters Ward received the letter, then the letter could not be false or deceptive.

In sum, given that PRA's letters were not false or deceptive under any theory put forward by Plaintiffs, the Court grants summary judgment in favor of PRA.

Given the analysis above, the Court will not address the parties' dispute regarding whether Defendant is a debt collector and whether it was attempting to collect a debt. (Docket Nos. 31 at 9; 35 at 2-4).

VI. CONCLUSION

Although they do not pursue it in their motion or brief, Plaintiffs alleged in their complaints that PRA's letter also violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692d's prohibition on “engag[ing] in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.” While Plaintiffs have apparently abandoned this claim, for the sake of completeness, the Court finds that PRA's boilerplate letter responding to Fenters Ward's request for information was not harassing, oppressive, or abusive.