Davis v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs.
[…] Therefore, Plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment will be denied and PRA's motion granted, and the Court will enter judgment in PRA's favor.

Section 1692e states that a “debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt.” As relevant to Plaintiffs' complaints, it specifically prohibits “[t]he use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt.” § 1692e(10). The FDCPA defines a “consumer” as “any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt.” § 1692a(3). In turn, the term “debt” means “any obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money arising out of a transaction in which the money, property, insurance, or services which are the subject of the transaction are primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, whether or not such obligation has been reduced to judgment.” § 1692a(5). Lastly, “debt collector” means “any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another.” § 1692a(6).