finding inmate plaintiff had successfully alleged correctional official was not acting within scope of his employment at time of alleged wrongful conduct
[…] The commonwealth has sovereign immunity from suit and has extended that immunity to its employees acting within the scope of their employment, 1 Pa. C.S. § 2310, except for claims set forth in 42 Pa. C.S. § 8522(b). In pertinent part, section 8522(a) waives the sovereign immunity of "Commonwealth parties" for negligence claims arising from the nine circumstances set forth in section 8522(b). A "Commonwealth party" is defined as a "Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but only with respect to an act within the scope of his office or employment." 42 Ps.C.S. § 8501. The first circumstance listed in section 8522(b) as being waived is "[t]he operation of any motor vehicle in the possession or control of a Commonwealth party." Id., § 8522(b)(1).