No. 163382 No. 163383
[…] Both plaintiffs’ initial FOIA requests sought "footage from any and all available cameras that captured" the incident leading to Szot’s death, as well as "any" audio recordings accompanying the footage. True enough, these requests did not specify that plaintiffs were seeking "unredacted" records. But that is not dispositive, as the provision of unredacted records is the default requirement under FOIA. We have previously stated that "FOIA is a prodisclosure statute …."12a MCL 15.233(1) broadly provides a requesting party "a right to inspect, copy, or receive copies of the requested public record of the public body." The only exceptions to that right are the exemptions from disclosure enu- merated in MCL 15.243.13a These exemptions allow the denial of requests or the redaction of records for specific reasons identified by the public body subject to the FOIA request.