11-26-2024
[…] State News v Mich. State Univ, 481 Mich. 692, 701 n 21; 753 N.W.2d 20 (2008). Addresses, birthdates, and telephone numbers are information of a personal nature, and nothing suggests that disclosure of the address listed in Redaction Nos. 4 and 7 would further the purposes of the FOIA.
Plaintiff also argues that addresses identifying the location of a crime are not exempt from disclosure under the FOIA. Pursuant to MCL 780.758(3)(a), which is part of the Crime Victim's Rights Act (CVRA), MCL 780.751 et seq., "[t]he home address, home telephone number, work address, and work telephone number of the victim are exempt from disclosure under the [FOIA], unless the address is used to identify the place of the crime." State News, 481 Mich. at 705 n 28. This statute falls short of an affirmative mandate requiring the disclosure of such addresses if a FOIA request is made.