No. COA20-217
[…] ¶ 4 On 5 September 2018, after the Michigan Order was entered, the Guilford County Superior Court entered a default judgment in the amount of $101,436.77, plus interest, against Defendants in favor of Appellant Carolina Container, LLC ("Carolina Container"). On 6 September 2018, Kohut notified Carolina Container of the Michigan Order. On 10 September 2018, Carolina Container's default judgment was transcribed to Harnett County, creating a judgment lien on the Property in accordance with N.C.G.S. § 1-234. See N.C.G.S. § 1-234 (2019).
N.C.G.S. § 1-234 states: "Upon the entry of a judgment under [N.C.G.S. §] 1A-1, Rule 58, affecting the title of real property, or directing in whole or in part the payment of money, the clerk of [S]uperior [C]ourt shall index and record the judgment on the judgment docket of the court of the county where the judgment was entered. The judgment may be docketed on the judgment docket of the court of any other county upon the filing with the clerk thereof of a transcript of the original docket.... The judgment is a lien on the real property in the county where the same is docketed of every person against whom any such judgment is rendered, and which he has at the time of the docketing thereof in the county in which such real property is situated, or which he acquires at any time thereafter, for 10 years from the date of the entry of the judgment under [N.C.G.S. §] 1A-1, Rule 58, in the county where the judgment was originally entered." See N.C.G.S. § 1-234 (2019).
¶ 5 On 12 October 2018, Kohut filed a Notice of Filing Foreign Order Appointing Receiver ("Notice of Filing") in Harnett County, and Kohut's attorney filed an affidavit stating the Michigan Order was final.