No. COA13–880.
[…] N.C.R.App. P. 28(b)(6).
Rather than arguing that the intervention order was erroneous when entered, NC WARN contends that the Commission's subsequent settlement order affected NC WARN, thereby giving rise to NC WARN's standing to intervene in this investigation docket. Since NC WARN has abandoned its right to substantively challenge the intervention order, we affirm that order.
We now turn to NC WARN's argument that it had standing to intervene after entry of the settlement order. The Commission's investigation in this case was an investigation pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 62–37, which provides:
(a) The Commission may, on its own motion and whenever it may be necessary in the performance of its duties, investigate and examine the condition and management of public utilities or of any particular public utility. In conducting such investigation the Commission may proceed either with or without a hearing as it may deem best, but shall make no order without affording the parties affected thereby notice and hearing.
(Emphasis added.)