affirming denial of summary judgment on the merits in appeal from judgment following evidentiary hearing
[…] But the Act is a comprehensive regulatory scheme that clearly begins with the assumption that insurance producers can do nothing, and then proceeds to authorize only certain activities. Given this structure, we should assume that any practices the General Assembly did not explicitly authorize were intentionally disallowed.
To hold otherwise would needlessly inject ambiguity throughout the Act. For example, Subsection 310.73(b)(2) says that a person may accept referral fees "provided they do not discuss specific terms and conditions of a contract of insurance[.]" 40 P.S. § 310.73(b)(2). Does that mean that the statute is silent as to whether a person can collect referral fees when that person discusses specific terms and conditions of the insurance contract? Of course not.