affirming denial of summary judgment on the merits in appeal from judgment following evidentiary hearing
[…] (b) Application fee.— Notwithstanding other provisions of this section, no insurance producer shall charge a fee for the completion of an application for a contract of insurance.
Oddly enough, all parties here appear to concede that Subsection 310.74(a) is ambiguous regarding whether insurance producers can charge additional fees to consumers.3 I discern no such ambiguity. Under Subsection 310.73(a), licensees are free to accept commissions and other compensation "for selling, soliciting or negotiating a contract of insurance." 40 P.S. § 310.73(a). But, when it comes to fees charged "to a person," the Act only allows licensees to charge fees "for the sale, solicitation or negotiation of a contract of insurance for commercial business ." 40 P.S. § 310.74(a) (emphasis added).
Woodford and Options claim that Subsection 310.74(a) is ambiguous because it is silent as to whether these additional fees can be charged in non-commercial (i.e. , consumer) transactions.