affirming denial of summary judgment on the merits in appeal from judgment following evidentiary hearing
[…] The fee charged by the licensee shall be disclosed in advance in writing to the person and shall be reasonable in relationship to the services provided." 40 P.S. § 310.74(a).
Appellants have never claimed the additional fee was a permissible "commission" — that term refers to payments made by insurance companies or licensed producers to other licensees and is clearly not at issue here. See 40 P.S. § 310.72(a) ("An insurance entity may pay a commission, brokerage fee, service fee or other compensation to a licensee for selling, soliciting or negotiating a contract of insurance. A licensee may pay a commission, brokerage fee, service fee or other compensation to a licensee for selling, soliciting or negotiating a contract of insurance.").
At the hearing, the Department's special investigator Michael Fissel testified appellants violated the Act because "the Department does not allow any fees to be charged in the context of personal insurance."