affirming denial of summary judgment on the merits in appeal from judgment following evidentiary hearing
[…] The Department requested that the Commissioner revoke appellants' insurance producer licenses, bar them from future licensure, or from applying to renew any license previously held in this Commonwealth, impose a civil penalty of $5,000 per violation, order appellants to cease and desist from violating the Act, order restitution for each of the illegal fees charged to insurance consumers, and impose any other conditions deemed appropriate, including supervision for a minimum five-year period should appellants become relicensed. Id ., citing 40 P.S. § 310.91(d) (penalty provision).
Section 310.72(b)(2) of the Act allows producers to pay: "a fee to a person that is not a licensee for referring to a licensee persons that are interested in purchasing insurance if the referring person does not discuss specific terms and conditions of a contract of insurance and, in the case of referrals for insurance that is primarily for personal, family or household use, the referring person receives no more than a one-time, nominal fee of a fixed dollar amount for each referral that does not depend on whether the referral results in a sale." 40 P.S. § 310.72(b)(2).
In an Answer and New Matter, appellants admitted they paid referral fees to automobile dealerships and charged "broker fees" to their customers, but maintained those fees did not violate the Act.