363 M.D. 2020
[…] In 2006, the General Assembly amended the Law to include a natural hair braiding limited licensure requirement. Section 2 of the Act of July 7, 2006, P.L. 704, No. 99. Section 1 of the Law defines "[n]atural hair braiding" as
the practice of utilizing techniques that result in tension on hair roots of individuals, such as twisting, wrapping, weaving, extending, locking or braiding of the hair. The term does not include the application of dyes, reactive chemicals or other preparations to alter the color or to straighten, curl or alter the structure of hair.63 P.S. § 507. Section 5(b)(3)(i) of the Law provides for a limited license to practice natural hair braiding and sets forth the requirements for obtaining such a license. It states, in relevant part:
An applicant for a natural hair braiding license shall have completed three hundred hours of [B]oard-approved subjects relating to sanitation, scalp care, anatomy and natural hair braiding in a cosmetology school and passed an examination limited to that practice. Licensed natural hair braiders may operate a salon limited to that license. An applicant may be permitted to take a written examination upon completion of at least two hundred fifty hours of instruction in natural hair braiding in a licensed school of cosmetology. The examination shall include both theoretical and procedural skill questions as prescribed by the [B]oard. Any applicant may apply and is eligible for licensure upon (A) passing the written examination, (B) completion of the required three hundred
hours of [B]oard-approved subjects, and (C) certification by a duly licensed school of satisfactory completion of all program requirements.63 P.S. § 511(b)(3)(i). Section 2(2) of the Law states that it is "unlawful for any person to . . . practice . . . or maintain any place for the practice of . . . natural hair braiding . . . for compensation [without]" at least a limited license. 63 P.S. § 508(2).