Borough of Bedford v. Commonwealth, Department of Environmental Protection
[…] Section 1267 of the federal Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1267 was enacted by Congress and required the EPA to maintain a "Chesapeake Bay Program." The Bay Program was developed to assist the signatories of the "Chesapeake Bay Agreement" (Pennsylvania, Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia, Delaware and the District of Columbia) to develop and implement specific action plans to carry out the responsibilities of the Bay Program.

Section 117(g) of the federal Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1267(g) provides:

(g) Chesapeake Bay Program

(1) Management strategies

The Administrator, in coordination with other members of the Chesapeake Executive Council, shall ensure that management plans are developed and implementation is begun by signatories to the Chesapeake Bay Agreement to achieve and maintain — (emphasis added).

( A) the nutrient goals of the Chesapeake Bay Agreement for the quantity of nitrogen and phosphorus entering the Chesapeake Bay and its watershed; (emphasis added).

(B) the water quality requirements necessary to restore living resources in the Chesapeake Bay ecosystem.

One of the goals of the Chesapeake Bay Program is to reduce the nutrient loads, specifically total nitrogen and total phosphorus. The EPA issued technical guidance for establishing water quality criteria to protect the resources of the Chesapeake Bay.