Borough of Bedford v. Commonwealth, Department of Environmental Protection
[…] NPDES permits are part of the Clean Water Act and may be administered by the United States Environmental Protection Agency or by a state environmental agency. McGrath Construction, Inc. v. Upper Saucon Township Board of Supervisors and Locust Valley Gold Club, Inc., 952 A.2d 718, 726 n. 8 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008). In Pennsylvania, DEP administers the NPDES permit program and has promulgated regulations at 25 Pa. Code Chapter 92 incorporating the federal NPDES regulations. The federal regulation at 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(d) (2008) provides that no NPDES permit may be issued "[w]hen the imposition of conditions cannot ensure compliance with the applicable water quality requirements of all affected States." (emphasis added). Pennsylvania incorporated by reference this federal NPDES regulation at 25 Pa. Code § 92.2(b)(2). Pennsylvania also has its own NPDES regulation at 25 Pa. Code § 92.73(5).

See 25 Pa.