Borough of Bedford v. Commonwealth, Department of Environmental Protection
[…] For environmental program regulations, there is one more step. DEP lacks authority to promulgate regulations that relate to the programs it administers and enforces. Such regulations are promulgated by the Environmental Quality Board after public comment and hearings. Section 1920-A of the Administrative Code of 1929, Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended, 71 P.S. § 510-20 ; Department of Environmental Protection v. North American Refractories Company, 791 A.2d 461, 462 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2002).

It states, in relevant part, as follows:

(b) The Environmental Quality Board shall have the power and its duties shall be to formulate, adopt and promulgate such rules and regulations as may be determined by the board for the proper performance of the work of the department . . .

(c) The board shall continue to exercise any power to formulate, adopt and promulgate rules and regulations, heretofore vested in the several persons, departments, boards and commissions set forth in section 1901(a) of this act, and any such rules and regulations promulgated prior to the effective date of this act shall be the rules and regulations of the Department of Environmental [Protection] until such time as they are modified or repealed by the Environmental Quality Board.

71 P.S. § 510-20(b), (c).

The effect of an agency's failure to promulgate a regulation in accordance with these various statutory requirements is to have the regulation declared a nullity. Automobile Service Councils of Pennsylvania, et al. v. Larson, 82 Pa.